Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.48.2007.tde-22022008-135442
Document
Author
Full name
Régis Luíz Lima de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Domite, Maria do Carmo Santos (President)
Almeida, Maria Isabel de
Santos, Benerval Pinheiro
Title in Portuguese
Formação continuada dos professores e professoras do município de Barueri: compreendendo para poder atuar.
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação
Educação matemática
Etnomatemática
Formação continuada
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa de cunho qualitativo se propõe a responder à seguinte questão: quais as transformações percebidas pelos professores em sua prática docente frente aos cursos de formação continuada? Para isso, construímos um referencial teórico fundamentando os elementos básicos - formação continuada, o professor do século XXI e a Etnomatemática. Nessa perspectiva, descrevemos o processo de desenvolvimento de um curso de Formação Continuada realizado no município de Barueri/SP. Ao longo de três anos a pesquisa se constituiu com o acompanhamento dos cursos de formação oferecidos pelo referido município bem como por meio de entrevistas com 8 (oito) professores que participam desses cursos há pelo menos três anos. Objetivamos organizar um panorama em termos acadêmicos sobre a Formação Continuada de Professores, tendo por base algumas tendências contemporâneas, como a etnomatemática - enquanto proposta que procura dar vez e voz aos diferentes grupos sócio-culturais a partir da valorização dos conhecimentos que professores e alunos geram em seus fazeres cotidianos - e elaborar uma discussão reflexiva acerca desses cursos, para observar suas inter-relações, intenções e significados enquanto espaço de troca de experiências entre diversos profissionais da área da educação. Para tanto, nos pautamos especialmente em Kilpatrick & Silver (2004), que desenvolveram uma análise retrospectiva do progresso realizado no século XX em termos de educação matemática, explicitando uma visão sobre as questões que foram colocadas aos educadores matemáticos e, portanto, estão aí como desafios para as próximas décadas no século XXI. De modo geral, o desenvolvimento da pesquisa nos permitiu concluir que o desempenho dos professores em sala de aula - em decorrência aos cursos de formação continuada - depende de um conjunto de fatores tais como: dar voz ao saber da experiência, ouvir o professor, cursos mais voltados à realidade do professor e/ou mesmo do município entre outros, sendo que as evidências/manifestações indicam que embora seja realizado um investimento considerável por parte do município em termos de formação continuada, os resultados têm sido pouco produtivos e promissores do ponto de vista dos professores que participam dessas formações.
Title in English
Continued formation of teachers at the municipality of Barueri: understanding for a possible actuation.
Keywords in English
Continued Formation
Education
Etnomathematics
Mathematical Education
Abstract in English
The purpose of this research, of qualitative kind, is to give answer to the following question: is it conceivable to understand the implications of Teachers Continued Formation courses in the transformation of docent practices? With this purpose, we constructed theoretical references where the central elements - continuous formation, the teacher in XXI century and Etnomathematics - could be grounded. From this point of view, we described the development process of a Continued Formation course that took place in Barueri/SP. During three years, the investigation was conducted by attending formation courses offered at the mentioned municipality, as well as through interviews of eight teachers that attended these courses for a period of at least three years. We had as objective the organization of a prospect in academic terms about Continued Formation of Teachers, based on some contemporary tendencies, as Etnomathematics - understood as a proposal that tries to give voice and time to the different socio-cultural groups taking into account the appreciation of knowledge that teachers and students generate in their daily tasks - and we tried to elaborate a reflexive discussion about these courses, aiming observing its interrelationships, pretensions and significance as a space for interchanges of experiences among diverse professionals in education domains. In order to do that, we considered basically the contributions of Kilpatrick and Silver (2004), which developed a retrospective analysis of the progress attained in XX century concerning Mathematical Education, making explicit a sight over the questions that have been presented to Mathematical Educators and, therefore, stand along as challenges for the next decades in XXI century. In general, the research development allowed us to conclude that the teachers' performance in classroom - as a consequence of continuous formation courses - depends on a set of factors such as: give voice to the experience knowledge, hear to the teacher, more specific courses directed to the teachers' reality and/or even linked to the municipality, among others. The evidences indicate that although a considerable investment has been accomplished by the municipal district on continued formation, the results have been little productive and promising from the teachers that take part of these formation courses.