Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.48.2012.tde-21012013-151637
Document
Author
Full name
Naiane Pereira de Melo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Pataca, Ermelinda Moutinho (President)
Figueirôa, Sílvia Fernanda de Mendonça
Pontuschka, Nidia Nacib
Title in Portuguese
Trabalhos de campo na semana de recepção de calouros no Instituto de Geociências/USP: institucionalização do ensino de geociências (1972-2012)
Keywords in Portuguese
Ensino e história das geociências
Formação de professores
Trabalhos de campo
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa discute os trabalhos de campo da semana de recepção de calouros, no Instituto de Geociências da USP, em dois momentos. O primeiro entre os anos de 1978 e 1982 organizados pelos alunos do bacharelado em Geologia, integrantes do Centro Paulista de Estudos Geológicos CEPEGE. O segundo momento para os alunos do curso de Licenciatura em Geociências e Educação Ambiental LiGEA, entre os anos de 2005 a 2012. O principal objetivo deste trabalho é compreender como estas atividades contribuíram e continuam contribuindo com o processo de institucionalização da área de Pesquisa e Ensino em Geociências. Institucionalização é compreendida por nós não só como a criação de uma estrutura física, com normas, regulamentos, leis e estatuto, mas sim em um sentido mais amplo, incluindo, também, comportamentos que materializam valores em um determinado grupo social. Ao longo da pesquisa percebemos que estas atividades introdutórias, cada uma em seu contexto, estão impregnadas de valores e concepções metodológicas, pedagógicas e científicas. Para realizarmos a análise segundo estas dimensões, utilizamos diversas técnicas de coleta de dados como entrevistas, observação participante, anotações e pesquisa em arquivo documental. Assim, procuramos compreender a forma como estes trabalhos de campo foram organizados, utilizando um olhar multidimensional, compreendendo os contextos históricos e concepções educacionais, relacionando com discussões epistemológicas da área. A metodologia de análise de dados foi a Análise Textual Discursiva. Foi possível observar que os trabalhos de campo, tanto do CEPEGE, como da LiGEA, refletem aspectos pedagógicos, processuais de institucionalização e de formação científica, subjetiva e afetiva dos participantes.
Title in English
Field work week of receipt of freshmen at the Institute of Geosciences/USP: institutionalization of geoscience education (1972 - 2012)
Keywords in English
Education and history of geosciences
Field work
Teacher training
Abstract in English
This study discusses the field work for the week of receiption of freshmen at the Geosciences Institute of USP, on two occasions. The first between 1978 and 1982 organized by the students of the bachelor's degree in geology, members of the Central Geological Survey Paulista - CEPEGE. The second moment for the students of the Bachelor's Degree in Geosciences and Environmental Education - LiGEA, between the years 2005 to 2012. The main objective of this study is to understand how these activities contributed and still contribute to the process of institutionalization of the area of Research and Education in Geosciences. Institutionalization is understood by us as not only the creation of a physical structure, with rules, regulations, laws and statutes, but in a broader sense, including also behaviors that embody values in a particular social group. During the research we realized that these introductory activities, each in its context, are imbued with values and methodological conceptions, educational and scientific. To carry out the analysis along these dimensions we use various techniques of data collection such as interviews, participant observation, research notes and document archive. So we try to understand how this field works were organized, using a multidimensional look, understanding the historical contexts and educational concepts, epistemological discussions relating to the area. The methodology of data analysis was the Textual Discourse Analysis. It was observed that the field work, both CEPEGE as the LiGEA reflect pedagogical aspects, procedural institutionalization and scientific training, participants' subjective and emotional.