Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2012.tde-21012013-142634
Document
Author
Full name
Luciana Gastaldi Sardinha Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Abdounur, Oscar Joao (President)
Domite, Maria do Carmo Santos
D'Ambrosio, Ubiratan
Salvitti, Reinaldo
Souza, Rodolfo Nogueira Coelho de
Title in Portuguese
Uma abordagem didático-pedagógica da racionalidade matemática na criação musical
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise musical
Interdisciplinaridade
Matemática
Música
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente tese se ocupa, do ponto de vista didático-pedagógico, em estudar a presença da racionalidade matemática na criação musical. A linguagem matemática é uma poderosa ferramenta que pode ser utilizada para compreender estruturas subjacentes às composições. Com o intuito de defender essa característica, são apresentados, neste trabalho, conceitos e estruturas matemáticas passíveis de analisar algumas obras musicais, como a teoria de conjuntos de Forte, a qual permite, por exemplo, tratar translações e inversões por meio do conceito de função matemática. Essa mesma teoria possibilitou ainda analisar algumas composições do século XX, como as de Almeida Prado e Rodolfo Coelho de Souza. A presença da razão áurea é pesquisada na obra de Mozart, Villa Lobos, Bartók e Debussy. Exemplos de autossimilaridade na música são apresentados analisando-se composições de Bach e Rodolfo Coelho de Souza. São estudados diversos tipos de simetria e feitas algumas aplicações em correlação com a música. É verificado que funções transposição (T) e inversão (TnI) formam um grupo com a operação composição. São definidas as funções P, L e R que têm como elementos do domínio e da imagem acordes maiores e menores e é mostrado como essas funções, juntamente com a operação composição geram o grupo PLR. São analisados alguns Choros de Pixinguinha e algumas Canções dos Beatles, como Octopuss Garden e verifica-se que tais composições apresentam este grupo PLR de funções no seu encadeamento. Demonstra-se que os grupos T/TnI e PLR são isomorfos ao grupo diedral D12, oferecendo aos graduandos em matemática um exemplo representativo do rico potencial da interface matemática/música, no caso via uma aplicação em música da Teoria de Grupos. O forte caráter interdisciplinar do presente trabalho se fundamenta, do ponto de vista didático-pedagógico, em textos de Olga Pombo e Ivani Fazenda. Uma tentativa de reintegrar a música à educação pode ser verificada pela aprovação do Projeto de Lei 2732/2008, o qual determina a obrigatoriedade do ensino musical na Educação Básica. Assim sendo, um importante resultado deste trabalho é a proposta de uma disciplina, a ser oferecida na graduação, voltada tanto para estudantes de música como de matemática, que contribua, de alguma maneira, com a formação desses profissionais, oferecendo-lhes subsídios para atuar no ensino médio ao integrar essas duas disciplinas. Tal disciplina tem o intuito de gerar um vasto campo de trocas de experiências entre os alunos, os quais poderão se apropriar de novos conhecimentos proporcionados pela união dessas áreas do conhecimento.
Title in English
A didactic-pedagogical approach of the mathematical reasoning at the musical creation.
Keywords in English
Interdisciplinarity
Mathematics
Music
Musical analysis
Abstract in English
This thesis deals, in didactic-pedagogical terms, with the study of the presence of mathematical reasoning at the musical creation. The mathematical language is a powerful tool that can be used to understand structures underlying the compositions. In order to defend this characteristic, concepts and mathematical structures capable of analyzing some musical compositions, as the theory of sets of Forte are presented in this work, allowing, for example, treating translations and inversions through the concept of mathematical function. This same theory enabled the detailed analysis of particular twentieth centurys compositions, such as works by Almeida Prado and Rodolfo Coelho de Souza. The presence of the Golden Ratio is investigated in the works of Mozart, Villa Lobos, Bartók and Debussy. Examples of self-similarity in music are presented through the analysis of compositions by Bach and by Rodolfo Coelho de Souza. Specific types of symmetry are studied and some applications in correlation with music are realized. The fact that transpositions (T) and inversions (TnI) functions form a group with the compositions operation is verified. The functions P, L and R, whose domain and image elements are major and minor chords, are defined, and a detailed description is given on how these functions generate the PLR group through the composition operation. Cries by Pixinguinha and Beatles songs such as Octopuss Garden are analyzed and the fact that these compositions have the PLR group in their chaining can be verified. According to the demonstration, the groups T/TnI and PLR are isomorphic to the dihedral group D12, offering to the undergraduate mathematics students an example of the rich potential of the mathematics/music interface, in this case, through an application of the Groups Theory in music. The strong interdisciplinary character of this work is based, in didactic-pedagogical terms, on Olga Pombo's and Ivani Fazenda's texts. An attempt to reintegrate music to the standard education can be verified through the approval of the Law project 2732/2008, which stipulates the mandatory teaching of music in Basic Education. This way, an important result of this work is the proposal of a subject, to be offered at an undergraduate level to both students of music and mathematics, which contributes to the their professional training, offering them tools to integrate these two subjects when acting in high school. This subject aims to generate a wide range ofexperience exchange between students, who can expand their knowledge through the combination of these two subject matters.