Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2014.tde-20102014-114019
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo de Sequeira Lugó
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Tomizaki, Kimi Aparecida (President)
Canedo, Leticia Bicalho
Soares, Maria Victoria de Mesquita Benevides
Title in Portuguese
Combatentes e revolucionários: processos de socialização de jovens integrantes de organizações que buscam a preservação ou a subversão da ordem
Keywords in Portuguese
(Con)figuração
Habitus
Jovens
Organizações
Socialização
Transmissão intergeracional
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa aqui apresentada teve por objetivo estudar os processos de socialização a que são submetidos jovens que aderem a organizações que buscam preservar ou subverter a ordem. Por meio de entrevistas, observações de campo, análise de documentos e pesquisa bibliográfica, procurei desvendar: 1) os processos de socialização conduzidos por essas organizações; 2) como se desenham as teias familiares, afetivas, profissionais e escolares, nas quais os jovens integrantes estavam ou estão enredados e de que forma elas os compeliram a aderir a movimentos que buscam preservar ou subverter a ordem; 3) como agem essas organizações para reforçar ou atenuar em seus integrantes determinadas formas de sentir, pensar, agir e se relacionar com os outros e com o mundo. Foram escolhidas, para a condução do estudo, a Academia da Força Aérea (AFA), instituição que forma oficiais para a Aeronáutica, uma das três Forças Armadas (FFAA), protetoras da ordem por excelência, e a Juventude Pátria Livre (JPL), grupo marxista-leninista subordinado ao Partido Pátria Livre (PPL), antigo Movimento Revolucionário 8 de Outubro (MR8), siglas que defendem, a longo prazo, a subversão da ordem para a implantação de uma sociedade igualitária e socialista (ou seja, a construção de uma nova ordem). Os dados coletados sugerem pontos de convergência na socialização de militares da AFA/Aeronáutica e de militantes da JPL/PPL, como também identificam falsas similaridades e diferenças significativas. Os pontos de convergência são os seguintes: 1) forte identidade de grupo e preocupação com a sociedade (senso de coletividade acima do senso de individualidade); 2) apego a valores patrióticos e nacionalistas; 3) ética da missão dada - missão cumprida; 4) diferente percepção do ser voluntário, em comparação com o que estamos habituados no senso comum; 5) ética corporal e de vestuário explícita e institucionalizada, no caso dos militares, e implícita e não institucionalizada, mas também perceptível, no caso dos militantes; 6) recrutamento endógeno; 7) vigorosa preocupação com a doutrina. As falsas similaridades e divergências significativas também podem ser agrupadas em sete pontos: 1) diferentes relações com a cidade; 2) escolarização dos entrevistados e dos antepassados; 3) religião; 4) adesão a outras organizações; 5) vida itinerante; 6) apoio familiar; 7) sacrifícios.
Title in English
Fighters and revolutionaries: the socialization of young members of organizations that seek to preserve or overturn the order
Keywords in English
(Con)figuration
Habitus
Intergenerational transmission
Organizations
Socialization
Youth
Abstract in English
The research presented here had the objective of studying the socialization processes that young people are subjected to adhere to organizations that seek to preserve or overturn the order. Through interviews, field observations, analysis of documents and literature, I tried to unravel: 1) socialization processes conducted by these organizations; 2) how to design the family, emotional, professional and educational webs, in which young members were or are caught and how they compelled them to join movements that seek to preserve or overturn the order; 3) how act these organizations to enhance or mitigate its members in certain ways to feel, think, act and relate with others and with the world. I chose to study Academia da Força Aérea (AFA), an institution that forms officials for Aeronautics, one of the three Armed Forces, protective order par excellence, and Juventude Pátria Livre (JPL), marxist-leninist group subordinate to the Partido Pátria Livre (PPL), former Movimento Revolucionário 8 de Outubro (MR8), groups that stand, in the long term, the subversion of the order for the deployment of an egalitarian socialist society (ie, building of a new order). Results suggest points of convergence in the socialization of military AFA/Aeronautics and militants JPL/PPL, but also identify false similarities and differences. Convergent points are: 1) strong group identity and concern for society (sense of collectivity above the sense of individuality); 2) attachment to patriotic and nationalist values; 3) ethics given mission - mission accomplished; 4) different perception of "volunteering", compared to what we used in the common sense; 5) body and explicit and institutionalized ethical clothing, in the case of the military, and implicit and not institutionalized, but also noticeable, in the case of the militants; 6) endogenous recruitment; 7) strong concern with doctrine. False similarities and significant differences can also be grouped into seven points: 1) different relationships with the city; 2) education of the respondents and ancestors; 3) religion; 4) adherence to other organizations; 5) itinerant life; 6) family support; 7) sacrifices.