Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2018.tde-20032018-160732
Document
Author
Full name
Vanderson Ronaldo Teixeira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Pagotto-Euzebio, Marcos Sidnei (President)
Costas, José Manuel Moran
Manso, Artur Manuel Sarmento
Tomazetti, Elisete Medianeira
Weber, José Fernandes
Title in Portuguese
Ciberespaço: uma Nova Ágora para a performance comunicativa através do ensino e da aprendizagem híbrida em filosofia
Keywords in Portuguese
Ciberespaço
Ensino híbrido (Sala de aula invertida - filosofia - gamificação)
Performance comunicativa
Abstract in Portuguese
O ciberespaço e as innitas possibilidades que se apresentam para nós, professores de losoa no ensino médio, não são panaceias capazes de resolver de uma vez por todas os problemas de insucessos no processo de ensino e da aprendizagem mas, se articulados de modo a deslocar o foco do ensino para a aprendizagem, imputando ao estudante o papel de protagonista de sua narrativa de conhecimento, acreditamos que poderemos enm caminhar rumo a uma educação melhor. Partindo desta constatação e vivenciando na sala de aula nossos fracassos perante uma geração que se comunica o tempo todo, mas que não se comunica com nossos conteúdos, que escreve o tempo todo (por cliques e toques em telas e teclados), mas que não escreve sequer um parágrafo em sala sem reclamar, é que voltamos aos primórdios da losoa, lá onde o diálogo, o debate e a discussão criaram as condições para o surgimento da losoa e, a partir dessa perspectiva, iniciamos uma investigação em busca do desenvolvimento de uma Performance Comunicativa que fosse dinâmica, sistemática e efervescente aos moldes daquela que, na ágora grega, possibilitou o nascimento da polis em um diálogo isonômico, isegórico e parresiástico. Como nossa percepção também captava o uso diuturno de dispositivos transmidiáticos por parte de nossos estudantes, conjecturamos a possibilidade de fazer do ciberespaço uma nova ágora que pudesse servir de antessala para a Performance Comunicativa. Nessa imersão, encontramos teorias que consideravam igualmente tais possibilidades e, dentre estas, fomos particularmente atraídos pelas propostas do Ensino Híbrido, especialmente através do projeto da Sala de Aula Invertida e do resgate de uma tendência que em muito lembrava os embates gregos, a Gamicação. Foi assim que então nos propusemos a pesquisar estes temas e, quando da sua compreensão e apropriação, articulá-los com a denição de losoa que nos balizava. Por esta razão, a presente tese busca reetir sobre o modo de ensinar os estudantes das aulas de losoa do ensino médio do Paraná a desenvolver Performances Comunicativas que, por sua vez, poderiam levá-los à experiência concreta da losoa e do losofar.
Title in English
Cyberspace: a New Agora for communicative performance through teaching and hybrid learning in philosophy
Keywords in English
B-learning (Flipped classroom - philosophy - gamication)
Communicative performance
Cyberspace
Abstract in English
The cyberspace and the endless possibilities available for high school philosophy teachers are not just panaceas that could once and for all the problems of failures in the teaching and learning process but, if articulated in order to shift the focus from teaching to learning by imputing to the student the role of protagonist of his own narrative of knowledge, we believe that we could nally move towards a better educational program. Starting from this consideration and also experiencing in the classroom our failures towards a generation that is characterized by being continuously in communication and nevertheless unable to communicate with the school content itself, by writing all the time (through clicks and touches on their devices screens and keyboards) but unwilling to write even a single paragraph as a class activity, is that we head back to the origins of philosophy, to which dialogue, debate and discussion used to create the conditions for the emergence of philosophy. From this perspective, we will conduct an investigation which aims to search for the development of a dynamic, systematic and effervescent Communicative Performance, just like the one that, in the ancient Greek ágora, made possible the birth of the polis within an isonic, isegoric and parresiastic dialogue. As we could also notice a constant use of transmediatical devices by our students, we started to think about the possibility of turning cyberspace into a new agora that could operate as an antechamber for Communicative Performance. In this immersion, we found some other theories that were also considering those possibilities, and among them we were particularly attracted to the Hybrid Teaching proposals, especially through the project of an inverted classroom and by its return to a trend that very much resembled the Greek discussions, the so-called Gamication. In such a manner, we set out to research these subjects and, at the moment we could have a proper understanding and appropriation of it, to articulate them with the denition of philosophy we are based on. For this reason, the present thesis aims to reect on how should we teach the philosophy students of Paranas high school to develop Communicative Performances that could, in its turn, lead them to experience concrete philosophy and philosophizing.