Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2018.tde-20032018-145657
Document
Author
Full name
Priscila Abel Arcuri
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Nascimento, Maria Letícia Barros Pedroso (President)
Serrão, Celia Regina Batista
Singer, Helena
Title in Portuguese
A participação é um convite e a escuta um desafio: estudos sobre a participação e escuta de crianças em contextos educativos diversos
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação democrática
Escuta das crianças
Participação das crianças
Reggio Emilia
Abstract in Portuguese
As concepções de infância e criança, assim como o lugar social ofertado a elas, vem sendo modificadas ao longo dos anos. Entre o momento em que a infância nem era nomeada ao momento em que se torna objeto de políticas específicas, este estudo busca estabelecer um diálogo e ampliar o debate a respeito da participação e escuta das crianças em contextos educativos, procurando problematizar o que é possível esperar da participação das crianças nestes contextos. Dessa forma, recupera e analisa relatos de experiências em dois projetos educativos diversos, um na cidade de São Paulo, Brasil, em uma instituição embasada na educação democrática, e outro na cidade italiana de Reggio Emilia, que tem como base conceitual a pedagogia da escuta. Observou-se que apesar de já existirem alguns contextos educativos que concebem as crianças como sujeitos competentes e capazes e buscam garantir sua participação e escuta, a existência destes contextos ainda é vista como um desafio, tanto prático como teórico.
Title in English
Participation is an invitation and hearing is a challenge: studies on childrens participation and listening in diverse educational contexts
Keywords in English
Childrens participation
Democratic education
Listening to childrens voices
Reggio Emilia
Abstract in English
The conceptions of childhood and child, as well as the social place offered to them, have been modified over the years. Between the time when childhood was not named until the moment when it becomes the object of specific policies, this study seeks to establish a dialogue and broaden the debate about participation and listening to children in educational contexts, trying to problematize what can be expected by children's participation in these contexts. In this way, it retrieves and analyzes reports of experiences in two different educational projects, one in the city of São Paulo, Brazil, at an institution based on democratic education, and another in the Italian city of Reggio Emilia, whose conceptual basis is listening pedagogy. It was observed that although there are already some educational contexts that conceive children as competent and capable subjects and seek to guarantee their participation and listening, the existence of these contexts is still seen as a challenge, both practical and theoretical.