Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2020.tde-19112019-163229
Document
Author
Full name
Suzana Lopes de Albuquerque
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Boto, Carlota Josefina Malta Cardozo dos Reis (President)
Ambrogi, Ingrid Hötte
Barra, Valdeniza Maria Lopes da
Bittencourt, Circe Maria Fernandes
Castro, César Augusto
Title in Portuguese
Métodos de ensino de leitura no Império brasileiro: António Feliciano de Castilho e Joseph Jacotot
Keywords in Portuguese
Castilho
Jacotot
Leitura
Liberalismo
Método
Abstract in Portuguese
O poeta português António Feliciano de Castilho (1800-1875) propôs diferentes reformas na instrução primária e secundária em Portugal e no Brasil, incorporadas ao projeto da Modernidade, em que a escola calcada no tradicionalismo das instituições de sua época foi projetada como um palco de experimentações, intitulado por ele como o novo dentro de seu projeto de redenção pedagógica e social. Objetivando contribuir com a alfabetização das massas, criou um método de leitura denominado Método Português-Castilho para o ensino rápido e aprazível do ler, escrever e bem falar (1853). Castilho veio ao Brasil em 1855 para realizar sua divulgação. Ele recebeu resistências nessa visita ao Império brasileiro, gerando inclusive o cancelamento de seu curso. Para compreender esses embates em solo brasileiro, tornou-se necessário o conhecimento da vida e obra de sujeitos brasileiros como o professor Costa Azevedo e seus seguidores, autor de um método próprio de leitura fundamentado nos escritos do francês Joseph Jacotot (1770-1840), teórico francês criador da Filosofia Panecástica. Com seu irmão José Feliciano Castilho de Barreto e Noronha (1812-1879), Castilho também travou embates no Brasil na instrução secundária ao evocar um universo clássico, um purismo português e a defesa do vernáculo. A centralidade desta tese abrange os embates que Castilho travou na instrução pública, considerando os seus posicionamentos políticos e pedagógicos que foram combatidos por nacionalistas em um momento de constituição da nação brasileira e de um projeto de língua engendrado aos aspectos históricos, sociais e políticos de um Brasil que se desenhava. O maior desafio metodológico desta pesquisa foi a localização das fontes dispersas, sendo elencadas como compêndios, relatórios de inspetores e diretores-gerais da Instrução Pública, ofícios, requerimentos, fontes jornalísticas, cartas, dentre outras. As discussões sobre Joseph Jacotot foram levantadas a partir de seus manuais, de fontes que circularam no Brasil, como o periódico A Sciencia (1847-1848), e interpretadas pela leitura de Rancière (2005). Na tentativa de dialogar com as produções acerca do tema, a análise será fundamentada em autores como Boto (2012) e Bittencourt (2004), que abordaram os ritos da instrução portuguesa e brasileira. Constatou-se que nos embates travados por Castilho no Brasil oitocentista, para além das marchas pedagógicas do método sintético e analítico do ensino da leitura, o que estava em jogo eram posicionamentos políticos entre os defensores de um liberalismo monárquico pela via de Castilho, com os ideais republicanos preconizados pela via de sujeitos como Costa Azevedo e Valdetaro.
Title in English
Reading teaching methods in the brazilian empire: Antônio Feliciano de Castilho e Joseph Jacotot
Keywords in English
Castilho
Jacotot
Liberalism
Method
Reading
Abstract in English
The Portuguese poet Antonio Feliciano de Castilho (1800-1875) proposed different reforms in primary and secondary education in Portugal and Brazil engendered by the Modernity project, where the school based on the traditionalism of the institutions of its time was designed as a stage of experimentation entitled by him as the new one within his project of pedagogical and social redemption. In order to contribute to mass literacy, he created a method of reading titled Method Portuguez-Castilho for the fast and plesant teaching of reading, writing and wellspeaking (1853). He came to Brazil in 1855 to carry out his divulgation. Castilho received resistance in this coming to the Brazilian empire generating even the cancellation of its course. To understand these conflicts on Brazilian soil it became necessary to know the life and work of Brazilian subjects such as teacher Costa and Azevedo and his followers, author of a method of reading based on the writings of the French Joseph Jacotot (1770-1840) a French theoretician who created Panestic Philosophy. Together with his brother José Feliciano Castilho de Barreto and Noronha (1812-1879), António Castilho also clashed in Brazil in secondary education by evoking a classic universe, a Portuguese purism and defense by the vernacular.The centrality of this thesis covers the struggles that Castilho waged in the public education considering its political and pedagogical positions that were fought by nationalists in a moment of constitution of the Brazilian nation and of a project of language engendered to the historical, social and political aspects of a Brazil that was being drawn.The greatest methodological challenge of this research was the location of the dispersed sources, being listed as compendium sources, reports of inspectors and general directors of the Public Instruction, offices, requirements, journalistic sources, letters, among others. Discussions on Joseph Jacotot were drawn from his manuals, from sources that circulated in Brazil, such as the newspaper A Sciencia (1847-48) and interpreted with the reading of Rancière (2005).In an attempt to dialogue with the productions about the theme, the analysis will be based on authors such as Boto (2012), Bittencourt (2004), who approached the rites of Portuguese and Brazilian education.It was found that in the struggles held by Castilho in nineteenth-century Brazil, in addition to the pedagogical marches of the synthetic and analytical method of teaching reading, what was at stake were political positions among the defenders of a monarchical liberalism via Castilho with the republican ideals advocated by the way of subjects like Costa and Azevedo and Valdetaro.