Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2020.tde-18122019-132808
Document
Author
Full name
Júlio César Augusto do Valle
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Vinicio de Macedo (President)
Dueñas, Paola Ximena Valero
Giorgi, Cristiano Amaral Garboggini di
Oliveira, Inês Barbosa de
Powell, Arthur Belford
Title in Portuguese
Inversão do vetor nas políticas curriculares: o Movimento de Reorientação Curricular de Freire em São Paulo (1989-1992)
Keywords in Portuguese
Currículo de matemática
Paulo Freire
Políticas curriculares
Abstract in Portuguese
Em meio aos dilemas e aos dissensos em torno da promulgação de uma Base Nacional Comum Curricular, acirram-se os debates sobre os fundamentos e as intencionalidades das políticas públicas curriculares no Brasil. Nesse cenário, discutem-se a viabilidade e o direito de cada escola brasileira construir seu próprio currículo, utilizando a suposta impossibilidade dessa construção como argumento fundamentador de políticas curriculares que se produzem segundo uma vetorização, que parte dos gabinetes dos órgãos oficiais onde os especialistas são consultados em direção às escolas onde os currículos deverão ser implementados. Diante desse debate, propomo-nos, nesta investigação, ao estudo do Movimento de Reorientação Curricular realizado durante a gestão de Paulo Freire, na Secretaria Municipal de Educação de São Paulo, de 1989 a 1992, por identificá-lo com a proposta de oferecer às escolas públicas paulistanas os subsídios necessários à construção curricular, visando estimular, por meio da descentralização do poder deliberativo sobre o currículo, a autonomia das escolas e a participação popular no movimento. Partindo da hipótese presente nos princípios estruturantes apresentados à rede municipal de que a política curricular freireana se fundamentou em uma inversão do tradicional vetor orientador dessas políticas, investigamos como se deu o movimento desde a sua proposição até a sua efetivação nas escolas, dando ênfase às aulas de Matemática, a fim de elucidar tanto suas potencialidades como também suas fragilidades. A experiência de Freire com a política curricular, tornando-se viável em centenas de escolas paulistanas, oferece, como demonstramos, subsídios teóricos e metodológicos relevantes que ensejam contrapontos significativos às políticas curriculares tecnicistas, homogeneizadoras e acríticas, possibilitando-nos, inclusive, o resgate do sentido público da escola pública brasileira.
Title in English
The vector inversion in curriculum policies: the Freire Curricular Reorientation Movement in São Paulo, 1989-1992
Keywords in English
Curriculum policies
Mathematics curriculum
Paulo Freire
Abstract in English
Amid the dilemmas and dissent surrounding the promulgation of a Common National Curriculum Basis, the debate on the foundations and intentionalities of curricular public policies in Brazil is heated. In this scenario, the feasibility and the right of each Brazilian school to build its own curriculum is discussed, using the supposed impossibility of this construction as a reasoning argument of curriculum policies that are produced according to a vectorization, which starts from the offices of the official bodies where the specialists are consulted to schools where curricula are to be implemented. Given this debate, in this investigation, we propose the study of the Curricular Reorientation Movement carried out during the administration of Paulo Freire, in the Municipal Secretariat of Education of São Paulo, from 1989 to 1992, by identifying it with the proposal to offer to public schools in the city the necessary subsidies for the curricular construction, aiming to stimulate, through the decentralization of the deliberative power over the curriculum, the autonomy of the schools and the popular participation in the movement. Starting from the hypothesis - present in the structuring principles presented to the municipal network - that Freire's curricular policy was based on an inversion of the traditional guiding vector of these policies, we investigated how the movement took place from its proposal to its implementation in schools, emphasizing Mathematics classes to elucidate both their potentialities and their weaknesses. Freire's curriculum policy experience, becoming viable in hundreds of schools in São Paulo, as we show, offers relevant, significant theoretical and methodological support to counterpose technical, homogenizing, and uncritical curriculum policies, making possible the rescue of the public meaning of the Brazilian public school.