Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2020.tde-18122019-131540
Document
Author
Full name
Roni Ivan Rocha de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Pataca, Ermelinda Moutinho (President)
Chahin, Samira Bueno
Gastal, Maria Luiza de Araújo
Silva, Fernanda Keila Marinho da
Silva, Vivian Batista da
Title in Portuguese
Experiências com expedições a campo e a educação do sujeito: fragmentos de passagens em diferentes contextos da história de vida do professor
Keywords in Portuguese
Cultura e práticas de ensino
Didática e metodologia de ensino
Ensino de ciências e biologia
Excursões e trabalhos de campo
Experiências e formação educativa
Abstract in Portuguese
As excursões a campo são empreendimentos realizados em diferentes contextos da história humana, as quais se associam a diversas relações com o espaço. Tendo isso em vista, nesta tese, utilizamo-las para investigar as experiências vividas na trajetória de vida de um professor, identificando diferentes aspectos socioculturais envolvidos nas suas manifestações e construção de saberes. Para tanto, foi realizada uma pesquisa narrativa utilizando-se do método autobiográfico para reconstruir fragmentos de memórias sobre as experiências com excursões a campo desse educador, um brasiliense, biólogo e professor de educação básica formado nas primeiras escolas da capital e pela Universidade de Brasília UnB. Analisamos as experiências formativas das diferentes fases da vida, correlacionando com os diferentes contextos em que elas ocorriam. Para essas análises, buscamos construir uma dialética com apoio nos estudos de algumas fontes históricas. Do ponto de vista teórico, destacamos aspectos educacionais da filosofia educacional progressista e pragmática de John Dewey, como parte do nosso quadro de referências. Esses pensamentos refletiram no movimento educacional brasileiro no qual Anísio Teixeira trabalhou, como um de seus representantes da Escola Nova, repercutindo nas concepções político-pedagógicas da UnB e nos documentos orientadores das primeiras escolas públicas do Distrito Federal. Essas práticas foram reconhecidas com seu papel educativo na formação profissional, na universidade, como professor e biólogo, a partir de suas vivências com os trabalhos de campo. A partir das experiências no ensino superior, as excursões passaram a adquirir novos valores, com grande importância metodológica, como práticas didáticas possíveis em diferentes espaços educativos dentro e fora da escola. Ademais, essas idas ao campo tiveram seu significado ampliado ao ganhar status de experiência, passando a ser percebida como um fenômeno de um contínuo sociocultural do sujeito. Assim, foram identificados elementos de sua história de vida, com origens e condicionantes no seu contexto histórico pessoal e não escolar; dessa forma, percebemos que houve forte influência das suas tradições e costumes compartilhados e vivenciados em família, no quintal e nas ruas da periferia onde vivia. Com isso, as excursões a campo se configuram como fenômeno de natureza biopsicosociocultural, caracterizado sob diversas circunstâncias em diferentes épocas, inclusive, nas fases formativas da pessoa, enquanto sujeito das experiências.
Title in English
Field trips experiences and the Individuals education: fragments of passages within different Contexts of the professors life story
Keywords in English
Culture and teaching practices
Didactics and teaching methodology
Experiences and education
Science and biology teaching
Work and field trips
Abstract in English
Field trips are activities executed in different contexts of human history, which get associated to varied relations with space. With that in mind, they were used to investigate, in this thesis, experiences lived during the life trajectory of a professor, identifying different sociocultural aspects comprised in their manifestations and knowledge construction. Therefore, a narrative research was made through the use of the autobiographical method in order to reconstruct fragments of memories about the field trip experiences of this educator, who was born in Brasília, a biologist and professor and teacher of basic education, having studied at the first schools of the capital and by University of Brasília UnB. An analysis of formative experiences of the different life phases was carried out, correlating to the different contexts in which they took place. For these analyses, it was sought to build a dialectic grounded on studies from different historical sources. From the theoretical standpoint, we highlight educational aspects of the progressist and pragmatic educational philosophy of John Dewey, as part of our references board. These thoughts have reflected the Brazilian educational movement in which Anísio Teixeira has worked as one of the representatives of Escola Nova (New School), reverberating at UnBs politicalpedagogical conceptions and in the guiding documents of the first public schools of Distrito Federal (Federal District). These practices were acknowledged for their educative role in the professional training, as a professor and biologist, at the university, from his experiences with field work. From the higher education experiences, the field trips started to acquire new values, of great methodological importance, such as didactic practices that where possible within different educative spaces inside and outside the school. Furthermore, these field trips had their meaning amplified by gaining the status of experience, starting to be perceived as a phenomenon of a sociocultural continuum of the individual. Thus, elements of his life story were identified, such as origins and conditioning factors in his personal, and not academic, historical context; therefore, it was realized that there was strong influence of his traditions and customs shared and experienced among family, in the backyard and in the streets of the impoverished area where he lived. Consequently, the field trips are featured as phenomenon of biopsychosociocultural nature, characterized under diverse circumstances at different times, including during formative phases of the person, as subject of the experiences.