Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2013.tde-18122014-104145
Document
Author
Full name
Mauricio Liberal Augusto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, José Sergio Fonseca de (President)
Almeida, Vanessa Sievers de
Peiró, Angela Lorena Fuster
Saliba, Elias Thome
Silva, Adriano Correia
Title in Portuguese
A narrativa cativa
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação
Ensino de história
Hannah Arendt
Narrativa
Política
Abstract in Portuguese
Nas décadas de 1980 e 1990, no Brasil, desenvolveu-se nos meios acadêmicos de História um amplo consenso para o combate a um suposto ensino tradicional, que deveria ser substituído por um processo de renovação. Como um eco tardio, o debate em torno do assunto foi claramente permeado pelo fervor militante presente nas duas décadas de ditadura militar e pelos bem-sucedidos esforços em prol da redemocratização. Seus proponentes tomaram a Nova História como fonte primordial para canalizar os esforços em prol da renovação do ensino de História. Esta tese toma como referência a obra de Hannah Arendt, que não era historiadora, tampouco educadora em sentido estrito talvez por essa razão seu olhar seja fecundo para se contrapor àquele consenso renovador , e procura mostrar que, nas circunstâncias em que se deu, tal consenso inclinou-se para a rejeição pura e simples do dito ensino tradicional e para o uso recorrente do pressuposto de que só é possível conhecer e compreender aquilo que nós mesmos fizemos. Ao mesmo tempo, e contrariando seus propósitos libertários, aquele consenso renovador procurava, sem o admitir, substituir a iniciação dos jovens nos meandros da História por uma oficina da História com vistas a transformá-los em pequenos historiadores. Ao revelar esse conjunto de atitudes, tomadas por uma comunidade autorreferente, o presente trabalho pretende reforçar a indiscutível distinção entre universidade e escola implicitamente negada pelos referidos renovadores, além de recuperar o sentido formativo da História à luz da obra de Hannah Arendt, sobretudo no que diz respeito ao significado que a autora confere à narrativa histórica. Do mesmo modo, procura mostrar que a pretendida renovação, ao transportar a teoria e a prática historiográficas para as práticas de ensino dessa disciplina, acarretou o obscurecimento do sentido formativo da História. Partindo de uma metáfora musical utilizada por Arendt no prefácio de Entre o passado e o futuro, a tese se emoldura tal qual uma suíte. A política, a história e a educação representam três vozes distintas e relacionadas da reflexão teórica de Arendt que convergem, ao final, para iluminar o sentido formativo do ensino de História.
Title in English
The captive narrative
Keywords in English
Education
Hannah Arendt
History teaching
Narrative
Politics
Abstract in English
During the 1980s and 1990s, in Brazil, a widespread consensus has been developed inside the academic community of History against a supposed traditional teaching, which should be replaced by a renovation process. As a late echo, the discussions about this issue were clearly influenced by the militant fervor characteristic of the two decades of military dictatorship and by the successful initiatives for the reestablishment of democracy. The proposers adopted the Nouvelle Histoire as the primal source to conduct the efforts in favor of the History teaching renovation. This thesis takes as an important reference the work of Hannah Arendt, who was not a historian, neither an educator in a strict meaning perhaps this is the reason why her perspective is so fertile to make an opposition to that renovator consensus , and intends to demonstrate that, in the circumstances in which it happened, the consensus tended to the simple and pure rejection of the so-called traditional teaching and to the recurrent use of the conjecture that only is possible to know and understand what we did by ourselves. At the same time, and contradicting its libertarian purposes, that renovator consensus looked for although it did not admit replacing the initiation of young people in the meanders of History by a workshop of History in order to convert them into small historians. By revealing this set of attitudes, adopted by a self-referential community, this work aims to emphasize the unquestionable distinction between university and school implicitly denied by the mentioned renovators; it also aims to recover the formative sense of History in light of Hannah Arendts work, particularly in relation to the meaning that the author attributes to the historical narrative. Furthermore, it attempts to show that the desired renewal, by carrying the historiographical theory and practice to the teaching practices of this discipline, led to the obscuration of the formative sense of History. Based on a musical metaphor used by Arendt in the preface to Between past and future, the thesis is framed just like a suite. Politics, history and education represent three distinct and related voices of Arendts theoretical reflection which converge, at the end, to illuminate the formative sense of History teaching.