Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2013.tde-17122013-150218
Document
Author
Full name
Luciano Eiken Senaha
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Kishimoto, Tizuko Morchida (President)
Paula, Fraulein Vidigal de
Piemonte, Maria Elisa Pimentel
Title in Portuguese
Quais as contribuições neurocientíficas para o letramento emergente na educação infantil em crianças de 0 a 5 anos de idade?
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação infantil
Letramento emergente
Psicologia da educação
Psicopedagogia
Revisão sistemática
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho se enquadra na linha de Pesquisa em Psicologia da Educação e tem por interesse entender quais são as informações e dados relevantes que a Neurociência tem produzido para sustentar uma educação de qualidade para as crianças de 0 a 5 anos de idade, circunscrevendo, assim, o que se compreende como letramento emergente uma prática de leitura, escrita, escuta e multiplicidade de expressões linguísticas que compreendem um conjunto de códigos socialmente construídos a partir do referencial teórico e empírico neurobiológico. O interesse pelo tema provém das relações entre as áreas que investigam o cérebro e a aprendizagem da criança pequena, que são citadas, mas pouco discutidas no ambiente educacional e também no campo das ciências humanas no geral. A fundamentação consistiu na busca de alguns referenciais teóricos clássicos da Pedagogia (Comenius e Montessori), da Psicologia Cognitiva Educacional (Bruner e Gardner) e da Neurociência da leitura (Dehaene, Goswami, Gazzaniga, Kuhl, Luria, Morais, entre outros) a fim de elaborar uma investigação interdisciplinar com relação à aprendizagem dos aspectos linguísticos da criança pequena. Utilizamos como metodologia investigativa a revisão sistemática em três áreas do conhecimento (Educação, Psicologia Cognitiva e Neurociência). A identificação de variáveis comuns como, por exemplo, criança pequena, letramento emergente, pré-escola, aprendizagem, neurociência, neurologia, neuropsicologia e assim por diante possibilitou delimitar nossa pesquisa a um tema específico e fundamental nesse nível de ensino e nos anos subsequentes da escolarização. O letramento emergente pode ser investigado como uma práxis que envolve aspectos neurobiológicos, sociais, históricos e políticos. Uma nova perspectiva teórica é necessária para interligar de forma multidisciplinar os cuidados e as atividades educativas propostas voltadas para a primeira infância. Acreditamos que essa lacuna ou clivagem entre o conhecimento das ciências humanas e das ciências biológicas dificulta o surgimento de novas teorias e novos desenhos de pesquisa para aprofundar as relações sob uma perspectiva multidisciplinar do letramento na criança. Ao analisar uma parte da produção acadêmico-científica que circunscreve a elaboração do conhecimento sobre a criança pequena nos últimos anos, verificamos que existe a necessidade de novas teorias que fundamentem o encadeamento da perspectiva biológica às perspectivas culturais do letramento emergente, principalmente naquela que a investiga de forma multidisciplinar. Novas abordagens teóricas baseadas em evidências acadêmico-científicas são importantes para fundamentar uma práxis profícua dos educadores, pais e cuidadores e políticas públicas que relacionem aspectos complementares do cuidado, da educação plena à criança pequena e dos impactos do futuro na sociedade.
Title in English
How has neuroscience contributed to the study of emergent literacy in early childhood education (for children between the ages of 0 and 5 years)?
Keywords in English
Early childhood education
Emergent literacy
Psychology of education
Psychopedagogy
Systematic review
Abstract in English
The present work comprises a research in the field of Psychology of Education, and aims at highlighting what relevant data and information Neuroscience has recently produced that could support quality education for children between the ages of 0 and 5 years. This study encompasses, therefore, from the theoretical and empirical point of view of Neurobiology, what has come to be known as emergent literacy understood here as reading, writing, listening, and a wide range of linguistic manifestations, all of which constitute a set of socially constructed codes. The interest in this subject comes from the relationships among different fields of study that have as objects the brain and the learning processes of small children. Such fields are mentioned, but rarely discussed in depth, in the educational environment, as well as in the more general field of Humanities. In order to investigate in a multidisciplinary fashion the learning processes related to the linguistic behaviors of small children, we took into consideration a number of classical and theoretical parameters from the fields of Pedagogy (Comenius and Montessori), Educational and Cognitive Psychology (Bruner and Gardner), and Neuroscience of Reading (Dehaene, Goswami, Gazzaniga, Kuhl, Luria, Morais, and others). The identification of common variables present in all of these sources key terms such as small children, emergent literacy, pre-school, learning process, Neuroscience, Neurology, Neuropsychology, and so on has made it possible to circumscribe our study to a specific theme, essential both to the pre-school level of teaching and to subsequent years of schooling. It is possible, then, to analyze emergent literacy as a praxis involving neurobiological, social, historical, and political, aspects. However, if we are to establish a multidisciplinary relationship between the care and the educational activities typical of early infancy, a new theoretical perspective is necessary. We believe that the knowledge gap between Humanities and Biology hinders the development of new theories and studies that could strengthen the relationship between these fields of study, in relation to a multidisciplinary approach to child literacy. In a selective analysis of recent academic and scientific studies on the development of small children, the need for new theories capable of substantiating the link between the biological and cultural aspects of emergent literacy was evident, especially when it comes to multidisciplinary investigations. New theoretical approaches based on academic and scientific evidence are important to properly guide public policies, as well as to ground a praxis that will allow parents, caregivers and educators to efficiently integrate complementary aspects of the care and full education of small children, with an eye towards their future impact on society.