Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2013.tde-17122013-145504
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Giovanna Machado Xavier
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Mrech, Leny Magalhaes (President)
Bastos, Alice Beatriz Barretto Izique
Cardieri, Elisabete
Colello, Silvia de Mattos Gasparian
Silva, Maria de Lourdes Ramos da
Title in Portuguese
O sujeito e as drogas: entre o prazer e o gozo
Keywords in Portuguese
Drogas
Educação
Psicanálise
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho parte de uma análise do contexto contemporâneo como uma produção da modernidade que, em seu desenvolvimento industrial, gerou uma sociedade globalizada de consumo. O objetivo é compreender a relação do sujeito com as drogas, tendo em vista as análises de políticas públicas sobre drogas, as atuais formas de tratamento e recuperação para dependentes de drogas e as relações entre escola, professor e aluno. Para tanto, foi realizada uma pesquisa de campo para identificação dos participantes da pesquisa quatro estudos de caso. As análises concluem que o uso da droga, como produção da modernidade contemporânea, não ocorreu sem consequências para o processo de constituição do sujeito e que as políticas públicas a respeito de drogas em vigor atualmente no Brasil desvendam os meandros, por meio dos quais o discurso politicamente correto guarda as relações de poder engendradas no capitalismo contemporâneo. A relação estabelecida entre o sujeito e as drogas, tendo em vista os processos de segregação interna que caminham junto com o recurso à droga e suas interfaces com os processos de segregação externa são produzidos socialmente na contemporaneidade. Este estudo permite repensar o papel da Educação, da escola e do professor, tendo em vista uma educação para o sujeito, ao lidar com crianças e adolescentes que recorreram à droga como um recurso.
Title in English
The subject and drugs: between pleasure and enjoyment
Keywords in English
Drugs
Education
Psychoanalysis
Abstract in English
First of all, this work is established from an analysis of the contemporary context as a production of the modernity which, in its industrial development, brought forth a globalized society of consumption. Therefore, the aim is to understand the relationship between the subject and the drugs, taking into account the public policies analysis on drugs, the current means of treatment and rehabilitation for drug addicts and the relationships between school, teacher and student. Accordingly, it was conducted a field research in order to identify the participants of the research four case studies. The conclusions drawn from the analysis are that the use of drugs, as production of contemporary modernity, did not happen without leaving consequences to the subject constitution process and that the public policies concerning the current drugs in force in Brazil unveil the intricacies, through which the politically correct speech keep the relationships of power engendered in the contemporary capitalism. Moreover, the relationship established between the subject and the drugs, regarding the internal segregation processes which go along with the use of the drugs and their interfaces with the external segregation processes are socially produced in the contemporary age. In conclusion, this work allows rethinking the roles of the Education, the school and the teacher, in the view of an education for the subject, when dealing with children and teenagers who have used drugs as a resource.