Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2007.tde-17122009-111437
Document
Author
Full name
Adriano Monteiro de Castro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Baumel, Roseli Cecilia Rocha de Carvalho (President)
Caiado, Katia Regina Moreno
Ferreira, Maria Elisa Caputo
Krasilchik, Myriam
Penin, Sonia Teresinha de Sousa
Title in Portuguese
A avaliação da aprendizagem no contexto da inclusão de alunos com necessidades educacionais especiais na escola pública
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação
Educação inclusiva
Formação continuada
Necessidades educacionais especiais
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa, de natureza qualitativa, teve como foco analisar os procedimentos de avaliação adotados por professoras dos anos iniciais do ensino fundamental de uma escola pública da cidade de São Paulo com alunos com necessidades educacionais especiais em suas turmas. Os procedimentos metodológicos consistiram na realização de entrevistas com as professoras seguida da análise de conteúdo. O tratamento dos dados apontou, de uma maneira geral, que os consensos e conflitos existentes quanto à avaliação dos alunos com necessidades educacionais especiais retomam, em grande parte, os fatores intervenientes que dificultam a implementação de uma avaliação formativa para a sala como um todo. Esses fatores parecem originar-se de concepções de ensino e aprendizagem mais tradicionais, que permanecem na escola, sobre as quais as professoras sentem-se pressionadas a construir práticas pedagógicas supostamente adequadas a um paradigma vigente de atenção à diversidade. As evidências encontradas pelo estudo permitiram alguns direcionamentos para a formação continuada, demandando atenção prioritária da escola na organização de espaços e tempos para o compartilhamento de experiências e planejamento colaborativo dos procedimentos de avaliação.
Title in English
Evaluation of learning and the inclusion of students with special educational needs in a regular public school
Keywords in English
Continuous teacher training
Evaluation
Inclusive education
Special educational needs
Abstract in English
This qualitative research aims to analyze the evaluation procedures adopted by teachers who have students with special educational needs included in regular classrooms in one elementary public school in São Paulo. The methodological procedures were based on interviews with the teachers, and followed by the content analysis. In a general way, the data treatment showed that the existing consensuses and conflicts about the evaluation of the students with special educational needs actually correspond to the intervening factors that make difficult the implementation of a formative evaluation in the classroom as a whole. These factors seem to originate from traditional conceptions of education and learning, that remain in the school, over which the teachers feel compelled to construct pedagogical practices that supposedly responds to the diversity attention paradigm. The evidences found in this study support the statement of some possibilities for the continuous teacher training. Thus, the most important point should be to allow a better set of time and space in the school in order to share experiences and collaborative planning of evaluation procedures among the teachers.