Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.48.2012.tde-17052012-133030
Document
Author
Full name
Tânia Margareth Bancalero Aguiar
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Lajonquière, Leandro de (President)
Aquino, Julio Roberto Groppa
Fonseca, Márcio Alves da
Pereira, Marcelo Ricardo
Voltolini, Rinaldo
Title in Portuguese
A relação da educação com a verdade: considerações a partir da interrogação, do saber e da técnica
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação
Interrogação
Pedagogia
Técnica e saber
Verdade
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo central da pesquisa consiste em pensar sobre a relação da educação com a verdade. A partir da pergunta qual a relação da educação com a verdade?, buscando menos uma única resposta e mais a abertura de possibilidades de reflexão para o campo da educação, considerando que tal pergunta se dirige ao cerne do embate que se apresenta nesse campo, configurado como um jogo entre a espiritualidade e a racionalidade. Questões sobre a finalidade da educação, sobre a pertinência da técnica ou da formação para a cidadania, por exemplo, ilustram a atualidade desse jogo de oposição que parece estar vinculado a tal relação. Para tanto, espera-se ir além dos estudos das teorias pedagógicas e da analítica da verdade, para confrontar essa relação na história, a partir dos estudos de Michel Foucault, especialmente analisados em seus cursos no Collège de France na década de 1980. Toma-se a relação da educação com a verdade a partir de três referentes: a interrogação, o saber e a técnica. Elementos referentes identificados nos estudos de Michel Foucault e Jacques Lacan sobre a verdade, pensadores tomados em suas diferenças irreconciliáveis, mas numa posição que qualifica ambos na inauguração de um modo de pensar sobre a verdade e que permite, a partir desses três elementos, obter uma perspectiva de análise que favorece a identificação dos modos de relação da educação com a verdade, desde a Antiguidade até a Modernidade.
Title in English
The correlation between education and the truth: considerations stemming from questioning, knowledge and technique.
Keywords in English
Education
Pedagogy
Questioning
Technique and knowledge
Truth
Abstract in English
This research aims at reflecting upon the correlation between education and the truth. Starting from the question What is the correlation between education and the truth?, instead of a unique answer, a wider range of possibilities in terms of reflection upon the educational field is expected, bearing in mind that such question is addressed to what concerns the conflicts in this field, configured as a game between spirituality and rationality. Questions regarding the aim of education, the relevance of the technique or the education for citizenship for instance, illustrate the current situation of this opposition game which seems to be connected to such correlation. Therefore, this research aims at going beyond the studies of pedagogical theories and the analytics of the truth, in order to confront this correlation in history, based on the studies of Michel Foucault, especially analyzed in his courses at College de France in the 1980s.The correlation between education and the truth can be interpreted in three possibilities: questioning, knowledge and technique. Different elements identified in the studies of Michel Foucault and Jacques Lacan regarding the truth, thinkers taken in by their irreconcilable differences, but in a position that qualifies both in the inauguration of a new way of thinking about the truth and which makes it possible, starting from these three elements, to obtain an analysis perspective which favors the identification of the correlation between education and the truth, from antiquity to modernity.