Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.48.2015.tde-16122015-092403
Document
Author
Full name
Camila Martins da Silva Bandeira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Pataca, Ermelinda Moutinho (President)
Marandino, Martha
Sanjad, Nelson Rodrigues
Title in Portuguese
Expedição pelo riacho do Ipiranga: história, ciência e ambiente na educação
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação ambiental crítica
Ensino e história das ciências
Frederico Carlos Hoehne
História ambiental
Trabalho de campo
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho discute sobre os referenciais conceituais e metodológicos que subsidiam o Trabalho de Campo denominado Expedição pelo riacho do Ipiranga com a intenção de promover reflexões acerca das relações existentes entre história, ciências naturais e ambiente, através do Jardim Botânico de São Paulo e do Museu Paulista circunscritos na microbacia hidrográfica do Ipiranga. Apresentamos primeiramente a origem da proposta didática e os outros contextos em que o trabalho já foi aplicado mostrando que, embora todos possuam o mesmo recorte, por ser um instrumento educativo, a sua construção é permanente, depende do contexto e dos atores que estão envolvidos. Dentre esses distintos momentos, optamos por focar na disciplina História das ciências no Brasil, situada no programa de pós-graduação da Faculdade de Educação (USP) e, por meio de entrevistas, trouxemos o olhar dos alunos sobre a Expedição para compreender de que modo eles apreendem a prática em campo. Consideramos que as apreensões dos alunos se relacionam a construção de uma visão mais crítica acerca das ciências e da historicidade dos espaços percorridos. Esse sentido vai de encontro com uma historiografia além da ciência europeia que, desenvolvida dentro de um processo de ensino que se propõe a construir relações contextualizadas sobre as ciências, nesse caso a disciplina, pode proporcionar olhares holísticos a respeito da História das ciências no Brasil. Através dessa perspectiva, a Expedição e a construção do nosso estudo são subsidiados situando as instituições científicas ao papel que os jardins botânicos e os museus desempenharam na constituição da historia natural. Essa articulação é desenvolvida a partir da História das ciências, história ambiental e educação ambiental crítica. Utilizamos como figura principal da nossa narrativa o botânico Frederico Carlos Hoehne que ligado aos pressupostos políticos, científicos e sociais da época possuía aspirações conservacionistas, estéticas, educacionais e nacionalistas para o JBSP, por exemplo. Em conjunto a isso também discutimos novos significados para as águas paulistanas que, assim como as áreas verdes percorridas na Expedição, foram manuseadas e usadas de acordo com as premissas de um determinado tempo e espaço. Sob esse enfoque percebemos o intenso processo de urbanização de São Paulo ocultando drasticamente seus córregos, riachos e rios, transformações pautadas principalmente no discurso científico que começa a se situar em outro patamar social a partir da Revolução Científica e Tecnológica no século XVIII. Essa articulação teórica (levantamento bibliográfico e documentação histórica) e prática (saídas de campo e entrevistas com os alunos) permitiu entender a complexidade dos ambientes, a importância de estudos históricos para se olhar a natureza e resgatar a historicidade das ciências no país através de espaços importantes para a cidade paulista até os dias de hoje. Assim como as particularidades das vivências de cada aluno, situando a Expedição como uma proposta que valoriza as singularidades de cada experiência, não desejando que os envolvidos entendam o campo de maneira única e formatada.
Title in English
The Ipiranga creek expedition: history, science and environment in education
Keywords in English
Critical environmental education
Environmental history
Fieldwork
Frederico Carlos Hoehne
Science history and education
Abstract in English
The present work discusses the conceptual and methodological references that subsidize the fieldwork called The Ipiranga creek expedition with the intention of promoting reflections about the relationships between history, natural science and environment, through the Botanical Garden of São Paulo and the Paulista Museum circumscribed by the Ipiranga River micro watershed. Firstly, we present the origin of the didactic proposal and other contexts in which the work has been carried out showing that, even though all of them present the same views, its construction is permanent due to the fact that it is an educational tool and it depends on its context and the authors involved. Throughout these distinct moments, we have chosen to focus on the history of science in Brazil subject which integrates the College of Education postgraduate program (USP) and, by carrying out interviews, we brought about the students views on the Expedition to understand the ways in which they had learnt their practice in the field. We consider that the students insecurities are related to the creation of a more critical view on the sciences and the historicity of the areas explored. This meets a historiography which goes beyond the European science that was developed in the teaching process aimed at creating contextualized science relationships. In this case the subject can provide holistic views on the history of science in Brazil. From this perspective, the Expedition and the planning of our study are both subsidized taking into account the scientific institutions and the role that the botanical gardens and the museums have played on the natural history constitution. This articulation is developed from science history, environmental history and critical environmental education. We choose the botanist Frederico Carlos Hoehne as the main figure of our narrative. He was linked to political, scientific and social assumptions from his time and had conservationist, aesthetic, educational and nationalist aspirations for JBSP, for example. Other than this, we also discuss new meanings to the waters in São Paulo, like the green areas explored throughout the Expedition which were handled and used according to the assumptions of that specific time and space. From this perspective we realize the intense process of urbanization in São Paulo, dramatically hiding its streams, creeks and rivers, transformations mainly based on the scientific speech that begins to take place at a different social level from the Scientific and Technological Revolution in the eighteenth century. This theoretical articulation (literature and historical documentation) and practice (fieldwork and students interviews) allowed me to understand the complexity of the environments, the importance of the historical studies in order to see the nature and rescue the historicity of science through important spaces in the city of São Paulo until today. The particularities of each students experience were also taken into account, assessing the Expedition as a proposal that values the singularities of each experience, preventing the students involved from having a single and narrow view of the field.