Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2010.tde-16122010-101625
Document
Author
Full name
Daniele Kohmoto Amaral
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Denise Trento Rebello de (President)
Oliveira, Marta Kohl de
Souza, Marilene Proenca Rebello de
Title in Portuguese
Histórias de (re)provação escolar: vinte e cinco anos depois
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação
Escolarização
Fracasso escolar
Histórias de vida
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa busca contemplar um aspecto pouco explorado no campo educacional brasileiro ao abordar os sentidos, as repercussões e as marcas que experiências de consecutivas reprovações escolares no início da escolarização imprimem à trajetória escolar e à história de vida dos indivíduos. Para isso, partiu-se dos quatro estudos de caso apresentados por Maria Helena Souza Patto na obra A produção do fracasso escolar: histórias de submissão e rebeldia. Como se desdobraram as histórias escolares e de vida dessas pessoas? Como lidaram com a experiência de fracasso ao longo da escolarização? Que lugar a escola ocupou na vida dessas pessoas? Tendo essas questões como ponto de partida, a investigação envolveu pesquisa empírica e ampla revisão bibliográfica. Essa última contemplou análise do periódico Revista Brasileira de Estudos Pedagógicos no período de 1991 a 2008 sobre o tema do fracasso escolar, além de outras obras de referência sobre o tema. O trabalho de campo foi realizado em um bairro na cidade de São Paulo constando de três etapas principais: 1) localização dos sujeitos; 2) realização de visitas domiciliares para realização de entrevistas (com e sem gravação) com roteiros semiestruturados e elaboração de registros ampliados sobre as visitas; 3) análise dos registros ampliados e das transcrições das entrevistas. Os procedimentos metodológicos exigiram o desenvolvimento de estratégias variadas para localização das quatro pessoas envolvidas, após mais de 25 anos do estudo inicial; desde contatos com antigos moradores, associações locais, diretoria de ensino e escola, até buscas em sítios na internet. As análises dos registros e das entrevistas tiveram como aporte teórico autores que trabalham com história oral e pesquisa (auto)biográfica e apontam para trajetórias escolares que tomaram direções bastante distintas. Percebemos que as vivências escolares não determinaram de modo linear os rumos da vida de nossos entrevistados. Suas trajetórias são frutos de uma complexa combinação que envolve relações e vivências com pessoas e instituições, inclusive escolares, que são interpretadas como (im)possibilidades de apoio ou incentivo. Situações por vezes imponderáveis, que resultam das relações com o mundo, com os outros e consigo mesmo. A vida é, portanto, perpassada por uma multiplicidade de pertencimentos e interferências; cada sujeito se constitui a partir dessa complexidade de relações com diversos grupos sociais e culturais. Desse modo, a escola mostrou-se, na visão dos próprios indivíduos, como uma das instituições que os compõem, dentre tantas outras.
Title in English
Histories of school failure: 25 years on.
Keywords in English
Education
Life histories
School failure
Schooling
Abstract in English
This research looks into a little explored aspect of the Brazilian educational field by dealing with the meanings, the repercussions, and the marks that repeated experiences of school failure at the start of school life leave on the individual's school trajectory and life history. To such end, the work starts from the four case studies described by Maria Helena Souza Patto in her A produção do fracasso escolar: histórias de submissão e rebeldia [The production of school failure: histories of submission and rebellion]. How have these people's school, and life, histories unfolded? How have they dealt with the experience of school failure throughout their school lives? What place did the school occupy in their lives? Prompted by these questions, the investigation included an empirical study and a wide bibliographical survey. The latter part involved an analysis of the Revista Brasileira de Estudos Pedagógicos [Brazilian Journal of Pedagogical Studies] in the 1991-2008 period on the theme of school failure, in addition to other reference works on this topic. The fieldwork was conducted in a borough of the City of São Paulo, and comprised three stages: 1) locating the subjects; 2) visiting their homes to conduct the interviews (with and without voice recording) based on semi-structured scripts, and preparation of extended records of the visits; 3) analysis of the extended records and of the transcriptions of the interviews. The methodological procedures required developing different strategies to locate the four individuals involved after more than 25 years of the initial investigation; from contacts with long-term residents of the area, local associations, and education directorship and schools, to searches in websites. Theory-wise the analyses of the records and interviews were based on authors that work with oral history and(auto)biographical research, and point to school trajectories that took quite distinct directions. It was possible to observe that the school experiences did not determine in a linear fashion the life paths of the interviewees. Their trajectories resulted from a complex combination involving relationships and experiences with people and institutions, including school-related ones, which are interpreted as (im)possibilities for support or incentive. Situations sometimes imponderable, that result from relations with the world, with other people and with themselves. Life is, therefore, filled by a multiplicity of instances of belonging and interferences, each subject constitutes him/herself from such complex of relationships with various social and cultural groups. In this way, the school turned out to be, in the individuals' own view, one among the many institutions that concurred to build them.