Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.48.2010.tde-16122010-100722
Document
Author
Full name
Tiago Perestrelo Storti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Abdounur, Oscar Joao (President)
Chalom, Alegria Gladys
Domite, Maria do Carmo Santos
Title in Portuguese
O ensino individualizado: a educação matemática na relação aluno-professor
Keywords in Portuguese
afetividade
aprendizagem
educação matemática
ensino individualizado
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho consiste em analisar a importância do ensino individualizado na Educação Matemática, tomando-se como base para esse estudo o Plantão de Dúvidas (período de atendimento aos alunos fora do horário regular de aulas). Tal ensino permite um aprofundamento na relação aluno-professor e preza pela singularidade de cada aluno, respeitando o modo único de pensar e de aprender de cada um. Pretende-se, portanto, compreender como o ensino individualizado ajuda o aluno em seu aprendizado através de questionários a alunos e professores plantonistas, a fim de que sejam ressaltadas as principais características desse ensino. É dada especial atenção à Matemática, devido à grande procura pelo Plantão dessa disciplina, percebendo-se uma dificuldade além da média, enfrentada pelos alunos, comparando-se às outras disciplinas. Através da análise de dados, compreendem-se as características relativas a esse tipo de ensino como valorização do aluno, proximidade, segurança, confiança e afetividade, para que, paralelamente às aulas coletivas, os alunos tenham uma aprendizagem mais efetiva.
Title in English
The individualized teaching: the mathematics education in the studentteacher relationship.
Keywords in English
affectivity
individualized teaching
learning
mathematics education
Abstract in English
The present work is to analyze the importance of individualized teaching in mathematics education, taking as a basis for this study the "Duty of Questions" (period of service to students outside the regular schedule of classes). This allows a deepening education in the student-teacher relationship and values the uniqueness of each student, respecting the unique way of thinking and learnig from each. It is intended, therefore, understand how the individualized learning helps students in their learning through questionnaires to students and teachers on duty, so the main features of this teaching are highlighted. Particular attention is given to mathematics, due to high demand by the Duty of this discipline, realizing there is a difficulty beyond the average, faced by students, comparing to other disciplines. Through data analysis, there is the understanding of the characteristics for that type of education as the appreciation of student, closeness, security, trust and affectivity, that, in addition to group lessons, students have a more effective learning.