Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2017.tde-16032017-160038
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando de Carvalho Lopes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Rogério de (President)
Cavinato, Andréa Aparecida
Santos, Marcos Ferreira dos
Title in Portuguese
Pintura e alquimia: práticas de ateliê e laboratório na arte-educação
Keywords in Portuguese
Alquimia
Arte-educação
Educação de sensibilidade
Itinerário de formação
Pintura
Abstract in Portuguese
Trataremos de estabelecer os pontos de relação e contato entre as práticas da pintura medieval e a operatória alquímica, ou, noutras palavras, a relação entre o ateliê e o laboratório alquímico. Investigaremos cuidadosamente algumas receitas para produção de pigmentos presente em manuais de ateliê e técnicas de pintura, situados entre os séculos IX e XVI, procurando indicar como variadas substâncias e ingredientes foram igualmente empregados e manipulados por pintores e alquimistas em busca de perscrutarem os segredos da matéria e realizarem suas Obras. Em um segundo momento, procuraremos explicitar a maneira como pintores e alquimistas se relacionavam com seus ingredientes e operações. Desamparados de conhecimentos cientificamente complexos e sem possuírem sofisticados instrumentos de medição, estes artífices exploraram inúmeras substâncias e realizaram suas obras contando apenas com seus cincos sentido corpóreos tato, paladar, olfato, visão e audição. É, pois, essa dimensão corpórea e sensível que garantirá uma longa série de profundos e sutis conhecimentos sobre as substâncias trabalhadas por esses artífices, e que nos permitirá refletir sobre a dimensão da Arte-Educação. Assim, orientados por uma compreensão fenomenológica, indicaremos como as práticas de ateliê e do laboratório alquímico configuram-se como itinerários de formação que possibilitam a realização e refinamento de uma Educação de Sensibilidade.
Title in English
Painting and alchemy: practices workshop and laboratory in art education
Keywords in English
Alchemy
Art-education
Education of the sensitivity
Learning itinerary (training routes)
Painting
Abstract in English
In a way to establish the touching points and the relationship between the medieval painting practices and alchemical operationd, or, in other words, the relationship between the artistc studio and the alchemical laboratory, it will be carefully investigate some recipes for pigments production in studio manuals and painting techniques located between the ninth and sixteenth centuries, seeking to show how painters and alchemists used and manipulated various substances and ingredients while tryed to unraveld the secrets of matter and perform their Works. Secondly, it will be explained how painters and alchemists were related to their ingredients and operations. Destitute of complex scientifically knowledge and without having sophisticated measuring instruments, these craftsmen explore numerous substances and performed their works with only the five tangible sense - touch, taste, smell, sight and hearing. Therefore, this body and sensitive dimension that will ensure a long series of deep and subtle knowledge of the substances worked by these artificies, it will allow us to reflect on the extent of Art Education. Therefore, guided by a phenomenological understanding, it will indicate how the studio practices and alchemical laboratory are configured as learning itinerary (training route) that enable the performance and refinement of the Education of the sensitivity.