Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2014.tde-16032015-151945
Document
Author
Full name
Edson Lopes Cardoso
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Fischmann, Roseli (President)
Catani, Afranio Mendes
Demartini, Zeila de Brito Fabri
Silva, Ana Célia da
Teodoro, Maria de Lourdes
Title in Portuguese
Memória de movimento negro: um testemunho sobre a formação do homem e do ativista contra o racismo
Keywords in Portuguese
Ativista
Formação
Imprensa negra
Movimento negro
Testemunho
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta é uma tese-testemunho, na qual um ativista de movimento social relata a longa experiência de construção de sua identidade política etnicorracial. Destaque para sua participação no debate público sobre ações afirmativas, veiculado principalmente no jornal Ìrohìn, de que foi editor. Sua trajetória e formação, suas experiências, realizações e tomadas deposição, assim como seus conflitos, são narrados da perspectiva de quem busca ressaltar a dimensão educacional do Movimento Negro. Nesse caminho, além de defender, como parte essencial da cultura brasileira, as estratégias de sobrevivência e de resistência à opressão e ao racismo desenvolvidas pela população negra, ressalta o impulso igualitário das ações do Movimento Negro e sua contribuição para avanços do conjunto da sociedade e da consolidação do processo democrático.
Title in English
Memory of black movement: a testimony about the formation of manand activist against racism
Keywords in English
Activist
Black movement
Black press
Shaping
Testimony
Abstract in English
This is a testimonial thesis, in which a social movement activist recounts the long experience of building his ethnic-racial identity. A highlight on his participation in the public debate over affirmative actions, published mostly in the newspaper Ìrohìn, in which he was the editor. His career and shaping, experiences, achievements and statements, as well as his conflicts are narrated from the perspective of someone seeking to emphasize the educational dimension of the Black Movement. In this way, in addition to advocating - as an essential part of Brazilian culture - the strategies of survival and resistance to oppression and racism developed by black people, highlights the egalitarian impulse of the actions of the Black Movement and its contribution to the progress of the whole society and the consolidation of the democratic process.