Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2009.tde-15122009-093815
Document
Author
Full name
Angela Martins Baeder
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Pontuschka, Nidia Nacib (President)
Gutberlet, Jutta Gertrud Anna
Kruppa, Sonia Maria Portella
Sorrentino, Marcos
Trivelato, Silvia Luzia Frateschi
Title in Portuguese
Educação ambiental e mobilização social: formação de catadores na grande São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
educação ambiental com catadores
educação popular
formação para gestão ambiental
mobilização social
políticas públicas e inclusão
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo analisa trabalhos de formação de catadores(as) de materiais recicláveis, realizados coletivamente, na Região Metropolitana da Grande São Paulo, entre 1997 e 2008, com a finalidade de identificar elementos para subsidiar a construção participativa de soluções sustentáveis para a problemática socioambiental de resíduos sólidos nas áreas urbanas. Essas ações educativas estão imbricadas num momento de disseminação de diálogos e ações de Educação Ambiental, voltados para o controle social das políticas públicas e institucionais para a gestão ambiental participativa. A análise dos trabalhos de formação exigiu o levantamento do contexto histórico, dos debates sobre o pensar e agir da Educação Ambiental; das condições de vida e trabalho dos catadores; da problemática socioambiental de resíduos sólidos e as potencialidades e desafios para a consolidação da coleta seletiva como alternativa de economia solidária. Foram foco de análise os trabalhos educativos relativos à organização da Coleta Seletiva no núcleo habitacional Pedra sobre Pedra, na Zona Sul de São Paulo; a mobilização de grupos de coleta na cidade, no Fórum Recicla São Paulo, movimento social de catadores; a Capacitação para implantação das primeiras Centrais de Triagem do Programa de Coleta Seletiva Solidária de São Paulo/2003; o fortalecimento de catadores e do diálogo com o poder público, no Projeto Coleta Seletiva Brasil Canadá. Essas ações educativas estão embasadas teoricamente na multirreferencialidade e no entendimento do compromisso com a construção de sujeitos autônomos para uma sociedade democrática. Os elementos de Educação Ambiental emancipatória foram identificados neste doutorado e, na ação educativa, foram trabalhados por meio de metodologias interativas no coletivo dos catadores. Assim, destacamos os avanços proporcionados pela formação, revelados nos encontros e nas vozes dos catadores: a autovalorização; a valorização do próprio trabalho, o fortalecimento da identidade, apropriação dos processos vividos e o planejamento coletivo de ações locais. Com a avaliação realizada neste doutorado, evidenciou-se a necessidade de trabalhos futuros para estender as ações educativas a um contingente maior de catadores, pelas próprias lideranças; intensificar o diálogo com o poder público; superar as barreiras institucionais, com o propósito de criar políticas públicas de resíduos com a inclusão dos catadores(as).
Title in English
Environmental education and social mobilization : education of informal reciclers in the Metropolitan Region of Greater São Paulo
Keywords in English
education for environmental management
environmental education with recyclers
popular education
public policies and social inclusion
social mobilization
Abstract in English
This study analyzes the collective capacity building activities of informal recyclers, conducted at the Metropolitan Region of Greater São Paulo, between 1997 and 2008, with the purpose of identifying elements to support the participatory creation of sustainable solutions to social and environmental solid waste problems in urban areas. These educational actions are embedded in a period of increasing dialogues and actions related to Environmental Education, focused on the social control of public and institutional policies for participatory environmental management. The analysis of the educational activities has required a survey focused on the historical context, the thinking and acting of Environmental Education; the life and working conditions of the recyclers; the social and environmental issues regarding solid waste and the potential and challenges of selective waste collection as an alternative within solidarity economy. The research analyses the educational activities related to the organization of the selective waste collection in the squatter settlement Pedra sobre Pedra, at the Southern periphery of São Paulo city; the mobilization of solid waste collection groups in the city, at the Fórum Recicla São Paulo, a social mobilization of recyclers; the Capacity Building for the first Selection Centers of the Programa de Coleta Seletiva Solidária de São Paulos implementaed in 2003; the strengthening of the recyclers and their dialogue with the public authorities, through the Participatory Sustainable Waste Management project. These educational activities are theoretically based upon multiple references and upon the comprehension of the commitment to building autonomous social actors towards a democratic society. The elements of emancipatory Environmental Education where identified in this research and, in the educative actions, they where elaborated through interactive methodologies with groups of recyclers. Therefore, we emphasize the advances generated by the capacity building activities, revealed in meetings and through the recyclers voices: change in their self-esteem; the self-value of their own activities, the strengthening of their identities, the assimilation of the processes lived throughout the capacity development and the increased capacity for collective planning of local actions. As a result of the assessment of this research, a need for future work of the leaders themselves to spread the educational actions to a larger contingent of recyclers has become clear, as well as a need to intensify the dialogue with the public authorities and to overcome the institutional hurdles with the purpose of creating inclusive solid waste public policies with organized recyclers.