Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.48.2018.tde-15022018-104643
Document
Author
Full name
Caroline Fanizzi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Lajonquière, Leandro de (President)
Pereira, Marcelo Ricardo
Revah, Daniel
Title in Portuguese
A educação e a busca por um laudo que diga quem és
Keywords in Portuguese
Discurso (psico)pedagógico
Educação
Laudos
Medicalização
Abstract in Portuguese
A educação, como laço discursivo, constitui-se a partir de discursos que guiam, de maneira geral, seus saberes e práticas. Destacamos aqui, como hegemônicos, o discurso (psico)pedagógico (Lajonquière, 1997; 1998a; 1998b; 1998c; 1999), discurso que professa saberes e crenças acerca da educação profundamente atravessados por conhecimentos e ilusões da psicologia, e aquele nomeado por autoras como Moysés e Collares (1994; 1997; 2013) discurso medicalizante. Destes discursos decorrem inúmeras implicações ao educador, ao sujeito aprendiz e àquilo que se passa no ato educativo. O pedagogo ou professor dá um passo para trás e cede espaço a alguém que fala como especialista: detentores de saberes médicos e psi, autorizados a discorrer acerca da normalidade ou anormalidade de determinados comportamentos do sujeito-aluno. Profundamente enraizados em saberes científicos, estes discursos carregam em si marcas e características que podem ser entendidas como estruturais ao que compreendemos por ciência. Dentre elas, destaca-se a intenção de situar na ordem do controlável, mensurável, previsível seu objeto de estudo; ou, neste caso, seu sujeito-objeto (Imbert, 2001). Identificados estes sujeitos, a educação teria meios para intervir da maneira mais ajustada e adequada possível à demanda daqueles que aprendem, podendo assim controlar os resultados destas intervenções. Para isso, além de conhecimentos que fundamentam as práticas educativas, a pedagogia, pautada em saberes advindos da psicologia e da medicina, fornece à educação instrumentos testes, métodos, avaliações, laudos para auxiliar neste reconhecimento e mapeamento dos sujeitos. Imersa nestes discursos que caminham no sentido de uma normatização dos sujeitos, a educação, bem como os educadores, torna-se instituição reguladora do desenvolvimento normal, ideal. Como era de se esperar, do caos das singularidades emergem alunos que se deslocam em sentido contrário àquele esperado ao desenvolvimento normal e não se ajustam ao previsto. Diante destes alunos desviantes surge a necessidade de que sejam encaminhados a especialistas capazes de dar as respostas que a eles faltam. No retorno à escola, o sujeito carrega consigo algo que, aos olhos do discurso (psico)pedagógico e medicalizante, é capaz de dizer com precisão quem é este sujeito e de que se trata aquilo que surge como desviante: o laudo. Diante disso, busca-se aqui uma reflexão acerca das implicações que o conjunto de saberes, instrumentos e ilusões veiculadas por estes discursos acarretam ao professor, ao sujeito aprendiz e ao ato educativo.
Title in English
Education and the search for a report that says who you are
Keywords in English
(Psycho)pedagogical discourse
Education
Medicalization
Report
Abstract in English
Education, as a discursive bonding, is constituted from discourses that guide, in general, their knowledge and practices. We highlight here, like hegemonic, the (psycho)pedagogical discourse (Lajonquière, 1997; 1998a; 1998b; 1998c; 1999), discourse that profess knowledge and beliefs about education deeply crossed by knowledge and illusions of psychology, and that named by authors like Moyses and Collares (1994; 1997; 2013) medical discourse. From these discourses, there are innumerable implications for the educator, the apprentice subject and what happens in the educational act. The pedagogue or teacher takes a step back and gives way to someone who speaks as a specialist: holders of medical knowledge and "psy", authorized to comment about the normality or abnormality of certain behavior of the subject-student. Deeply rooted in scientific knowledge, these discourses carry within themselves marks and characteristics that can be understood as structural to what we understand by science. Among them, highlights the intention to place in the order of the controllable, measurable, predictable its object of study; or, in this case, its subject-object (Imbert, 2001). Once these subjects were identified, education would have the means to intervene in the most appropriate and adequate way possible to the demand of those who learn, thus being able to control the results of these interventions. To this end, in addition to the knowledge that underlies educational practices, pedagogy, based on knowledge derived from psychology and medicine, provides education with instruments - tests, methods, evaluations, reports - to help in this recognition and mapping of subjects. Immersed in these discourses that move toward a normalization of the subjects, education, as well as educators, becomes the regulating institution of normal, ideal development. Unsurprisingly, from the chaos of singularities emerge students who move in the opposite direction to that expected - to normal development - and do not fit the predicted. In the face of these deviant students, the need arises to be referred to specialists capable of giving the answers they lack. On returning to school, the subject carries with him something that, in the eyes of the (psycho)pedagogical and medicalizing discourse, is able to say with precision who this subject is and what is deviant: the report. In this way, we aim to propose a reflection about the implications of that set of knowledge, instruments and illusions conveyed by these discourses to the teacher, the apprentice subject and the educational act.