Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2019.tde-14122018-132249
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Cristina de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Prieto, Rosangela Gavioli (President)
Caiado, Katia Regina Moreno
Correa, Bianca Cristina
França, Marileide Gonçalves
Gobbi, Marcia Aparecida
Title in Portuguese
Educação infantil, educação especial e planos nacionais de educação no Brasil pós 1990
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação especial
Educação infantil
Planos nacionais de educação Política educacional
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa tem como objetivo analisar as políticas públicas de educação infantil e de educação especial materializadas nos Planos Nacionais de Educação de 2001 e 2014, considerando as especificidades do Estado brasileiro e o processo de lutas para a garantia do direito à educação das crianças com deficiência, transtornos globais do desenvolvimento e altas habilidades/superdotação. Para tanto, ancora-se no conceito de Estado ampliado, a partir dos pressupostos gramscianos, na tentativa de compreender as relações dialéticas e a luta de classes na disputa por hegemonia como tentativa de evidenciar contradições, limites e avanços das políticas de educação no Brasil. A abordagem metodológica apoia-se na análise documental, à luz de elementos do materialismo histórico dialético e da filosofia da práxis, tomando como base as Leis nº 10.172/2001 e 13.005/2014; o Plano Nacional de Educação: Proposta da Sociedade Brasileira, elaborado em 1997; os documentos finais das Conferências Nacionais de Educação (Conaes) de 2010 e 2014 e as cartas sínteses dos encontros nacionais do Movimento Interfóruns de Educação Infantil do Brasil (Mieib), considerando seus efeitos nas decisões governamentais para a implementação de políticas públicas destinadas às crianças matriculadas na primeira etapa da educação básica. Os resultados evidenciam os embates entre os diversos grupos sociais, revelando as contradições no âmbito da sociedade brasileira. Observam-se, nos respectivos documentos, aspectos que demonstram a força da hegemonia burguesa e de conformismo a partir de certo modelo de sociabilidade, alinhados aos princípios do capitalismo, a saber: concepção de crianças, infância, educação infantil e de educação inclusiva com marcas de políticas focalizadas; caráter compensatório para minimizar os efeitos da pobreza; ambiguidades quanto ao papel do Estado, revelando demasiada força de grupos empresariais na disputa pela gestão e financiamento da educação infantil e da educação especial; e o direito à educação pela perspectiva utilitarista. No entanto, as lutas travadas no contexto da sociedade civil são marcos fundamentais para evidenciar a tensão em torno da defesa da escola pública e de uma educação emancipatória na direção da contra-hegemonia pela classe trabalhadora. As considerações finais apontam, ainda, para o agravamento dos riscos de perdas de direitos sociais, o que ocasionará impactos na educação das crianças com deficiência, transtornos globais do desenvolvimento e altas habilidades/superdotação, matriculadas na educação infantil, após o ano 2016, reconhecendo a importância das lutas coletivas e da resistência em torno da defesa de uma educação emancipatória e contra-hegemônica.
Title in English
Early childhood education, special education and national education plans in Brazil after the 1990s
Keywords in English
Early childhood education
Education policy
National education plans
Special education
Abstract in English
The objective of this research is to analyze the public policies of early childhood education and special education materialized in the National Education Plans of 2001 and 2014, considering the specificities of the Brazilian state and the process of struggle to ensure the right to education of children with disabilities, pervasive developmental disorders and intellectual giftedness. To achieve this, the research is based on the Gramscian concept of expanded State, trying to comprehend both the dialectical relations and the class struggle in the dispute for hegemony in order to finally highlight contradictions, limits and advances in Brazilian education policies. The methodological approach rests on document analysis, in the light of elements of both the historical dialectical materialism and the philosophy of praxis, focusing on the following documents: the laws 10.172/2001 and 13.005/2014; the National Education Plan: Proposal of the Brazilian Society, drawn up in 1997; the final documents of the National Conferences of Education (Conaes, in the Portuguese acronym), which took place in 2010 and 2014; the national meetings summary charters of Brazilian Early Childhood Interforums Movement (Mieib, in the Portuguese acronym); the analysis considered the effects of these documents for the implementation of public policies intended for children enrolled in the first level of basic education. The results show the conflicts between the various social groups, which are related to the contradictions within the Brazilian society. There are in the above documents aspects that demonstrate the strength of the bourgeoisie and conformism concerned to a certain model of sociability that is aligned with the principles of capitalism, namely: conception of child, childhood, early childhood education and inclusive education as marks of policies with a very specific focus; compensatory tone in order to minimize the effects of poverty; the power of business groups on dispute over management and financing of early childhood education and special education and the right to education through an utilitarian perspective. Although, the struggles that take place in the context of civil society are fundamental marks to show the tension over the defense of emancipatory education towards the counter-hegemony of the working class. The final considerations point out to the worsening of social rights losses - which will cause impacts in the education of children with disabilities, pervasive developmental disorders and intellectual giftedness which have been enrolled in early childhood education since 2016, recognizing the importance of collective struggles and resistance to the defense of emancipatory and counter-hegemonic education.