Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.48.2019.tde-14122018-100259
Document
Author
Full name
Sirlândia Reis de Oliveira Teixeira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Kishimoto, Tizuko Morchida (President)
Panizzolo, Claudia
Ribeiro, Circéa Amalia
Souza, Marilene Proença Rebello de
Viegas, Drauzio
Title in Portuguese
Brinquedoteca hospitalar na cidade de São Paulo: exigências legais e a realidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Brincar na saúde
Brinquedoteca hospitalar
Direito de brincar
Humanização
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta pesquisa, objetivou-se discutir o tema brinquedoteca hospitalar, como um recurso para a humanização da assistência à saúde nos hospitais pediátricos que atendem crianças em regime de internação. Tendo, como objetivo principal, verificar a situação da brinquedoteca hospitalar na cidade de São Paulo, antes e após a Lei n. 11.104/2005 que obriga a instalação desse equipamento, considerando como hipótese de pesquisa a necessidade de que a Lei seja ampliada, inserindo a presença do profissional do brincar na brinquedoteca hospitalar para garantir o bom funcionamento desse espaço. No procedimento metodológico, qualificado como pesquisa qualitativa, foi utilizada a revisão integrativa da literatura, sendo analisados os dados de 324 trabalhos publicados no Brasil; e 43, no exterior, no período de 1994 a 2014. Efetuou-se uma pesquisa exploratória em 20 brinquedotecas de hospitais internacionais, a fim de verificar como funcionam as brinquedotecas fora do Brasil, fez-se uma pesquisa de campo, sendo aplicado um questionário em 11 profissionais que atuam em brinquedotecas na cidade de São Paulo e adicionalmente, uma atividade exploratória de escuta das crianças em situação de brincar. Os resultados mostram que a maior parte das pesquisas nacionais e internacionais voltadas para o brincar na saúde estão concentradas na área da Enfermagem. Os dados das pesquisas em brinquedotecas internacionais apontam que há uma preocupação na diversidade de atividades lúdicas para o acolhimento da criança. Após análise dos resultados provenientes da investigação in loco, verificou-se que há necessidade de formação dos profissionais para atuarem nas brinquedotecas hospitalares paulistanas e de reconhecimento destes espaços como parte inerente ao tratamento das crianças hospitalizadas. As vozes das crianças evidenciam o maior propósito da existência da brinquedoteca que é o direito de brincar no hospital. Observou-se que, após a Lei 11.104/2005, apesar do aumento do número de brinquedotecas instaladas, na cidade de São Paulo, esses espaços foram-se constituindo de maneira inadequada para atender as necessidades da infância e ser de fato uma estratégia de humanização. Os achados nesta pesquisa apontam a necessidade de ampliar o texto da Lei 11.104/2005 e fazer cumprir integralmente o direito da criança brincar no hospital.
Title in English
Toy libraries in hospitals in Sao Paulo: legal demands and reality
Keywords in English
Compassionate healthcare
Hospital toy library
Play in health contexts
Right to play
Abstract in English
The research focused on discussing toy libraries in hospitals as an asset for compassionate healthcare in pediatric hospitals with long-term children patients. The main objective is to determine the situation of hospital toy libraries in the city of Sao Paulo before and after the Federal Law n. 11.104/2005 which states their implementation as mandatory, considering as a research hypothesis that this law should be broadened so as to include the presence of a toy library specialist, a play professional at the toy library to guarantee its full and fair use. With regards to methodology, the research is categorized as qualitative and it used a full integrative literature review, analyzing 324 published essays or books in Brazil and 43 abroad, ranging from 1994 to 2014. An exploratory research was conducted in 20 toy libraries in international hospitals to determine how toy libraries work outside Brazil. In national territory a field research was conducted with the use of a questionnaire filled in by 11 professionals who work in toy libraries in Sao Paulo and, finally, an exploratory activity to listen to childrens opinion about the play situation was also conducted. The results show that the majority of national and international researches aimed at understanding play in healthcare contexts are concentrated in the area of Nursery. Research data in international toy libraries show a concern about a diversity in play activities for children. After analyzing the results from the in loco research it was clear that there is a real demand for professional education for the staff who work at toy libraries in Sao Paulo and also the perception of such spaces as an inherent part of hospitalized childrens treatment. The voices of the children make it evident that the purpose of the existence of the toy library is the right to play in the hospital context. It was observed that after the implementation of the Federal Law n. 11.104/2005, despite the increase on the number of installed toy libraries in the city of Sao Paulo, such spaces were constituted in an inadequate way in terms of supplying the demands of childhood and being an effective compassionate healthcare strategy. The findings on this research demonstrate that broadening the text of the Federal Law n. 11.104/2005 is needed and it to make the childrens right to play at the hospital integral.