Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2015.tde-14122015-155507
Document
Author
Full name
Natália Frizzo de Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Schapochnik, Nelson (President)
Bontempi Junior, Bruno
Chiozzini, Daniel Ferraz
Title in Portuguese
Memória, história e renovação pedagógica: o ginásio israelita brasileiro Scholem Aleichem
Keywords in Portuguese
Comemoração
Educação judaica
Ginásio israelita brasileiro Scholem Aleichem
Renovação pedagógica
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho se propõe analisar as memórias contidas no livro comemorativo Vanguarda Pedagógica: o legado do Ginásio Israelita Brasileiro Scholem Aleichem (2008) organizado a partir da iniciativa do Grupo Memória Scholem composto por ex-alunos dessa instituição durante a década de 1970. Temos como objetivo central entender as estratégias de seleção e os sentidos da comemoração da memória dessa escola judaica contida nos arquivos e no livro da instituição. Também inserimos o livro no conjunto de comemorações das escolas renovadas da década de 1960, tendo em vista que existiram outras instituições coetâneas que reclamam para si o estatuto de Vanguarda Pedagógica mobilizado por esses grupos para comemorar a renovação pedagógica na atualidade. Desta forma, podemos entender como um objeto comemorativo produzido por ex-participantes de experiências da chamada renovação pedagógica pode propiciar um debate nas relações entre memória e a história da educação.
Title in English
Memory, History and renovated schools: Brazilian-Israeli Scholem Aleichem high school
Keywords in English
Brazilian pedagogical renewal
Brazilian-Israeli Scholem Aleichem High School
History and memory
History of education
Jewish school
Abstract in English
The aim of this dissertation is to investigate and analyze the memories contained in the commemorative book Vanguarda Pedagógica: o legado do Ginásio Israelita Brasileiro Scholem Aleichem (Pedagogical vanguard: the legacy of the Brazilian-Israeli Scholem Aleichem High School, 2008), organized by Scholem Memory Group (this group consists of former students who have studied in Scholem in the 1970s). The main objective of this study is to understand the strategies of choice of historical documents and testimonies about Scholem, as well as the intention of this celebration. The book is also included in the set of celebrations of renovated schools (so-called schools which, in the 60s, proclaimed himself the status of pedagogical vanguard). Such celebrations were mobilized by these groups to commemorate the pedagogical renewal nowadays. Thus, we can understand how a commemorative event produced by former participants of the pedagogical renewal experience and the processes by which meanings are attached to the past can provide a debate on relations between memory and the history of education.