Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2013.tde-13082013-163927
Document
Author
Full name
André Bocchetti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Bueno, Belmira Amelia de Barros Oliveira (President)
Aquino, Julio Roberto Groppa
Fischer, Rosa Maria Bueno
Gondra, José Gonçalves
Ribeiro, Cintya Regina
Title in Portuguese
A era do preparo: hiperformatividade e instrumentalização dos modos de existir
Keywords in Portuguese
Bildung
Dispersões formativas
Dispositivo de formação
Governamentalidade
Hiperformatividade
Modos de existir
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa tem por objeto de estudo as dispersões das racionalidades formativas: o modo como, em nossa época, a ideia de formação, compreendida como ato de interferência educativa nos modos de existir individuais e/ou coletivos, tem-se difundido em espaços e relações cada vez mais cotidianas que em muito ultrapassam o ambiente escolar. Levando em conta o contexto dos estudos de base pós-estruturalista realizados, sobretudo, a partir das análises foucaultianas, o trabalho se pauta no mapeamento de saturações discursivas em torno da questão da formação, encarando-a como um elemento fundamental das razões biopolíticas que encontraram na vida individual, principalmente a partir da emergência do liberalismo, algumas possibilidades efetivas de se governar. De inspirações cartográficas e a partir de uma releitura do conceito de mitologia de Roland Barthes, o estudo focaliza, em um primeiro momento, a identificação do que foram considerados mitos formativos fundamentais representações de representações que constroem figuras socialmente naturalizadas associadas, no caso, à formação docente. A partir dessas reflexões, donde derivaram seis mitos formativos essenciais a formação complexa, a formação múltipla, a formação mensurável, a formação competente, a formação aconselhável, a formação reformável , busca-se na segunda etapa de pesquisa definir a maneira como tal mitologia se dispersa, por um lado, em discursos oficiais, tomados de dispositivos da legislação educacional e produções de organismos internacionais e, por outro, em falas cotidianas dispersas, voltadas à formação para a vida e para o trabalho, mediante a análise de exemplares de um periódico semanal de grande circulação nacional e de transcrições de discussões promovidas no âmbito de um evento pautado na formação do trabalhador. As análises permitiram a construção de um mapa de operações discursivas capazes de integrar a formatividade a questões associadas à laboralidade e aos modos de existir. Do que resulta a construção de um amálgama que, se por determinados movimentos promove a valorização de um sentido moral da formatividade já presente na noção iluminista de bildung, atualizando-a e imprimindo-lhe algumas inversões, por meio de outros integra tais produções em um caminho de preparo pessoal. Esse caminho termina por imprimir ao ato de formar(-se) uma ênfase acima de tudo instrumental, convertendo o bom homem em um bom trabalhador e garantindo a sua própria existência um sentido, acima de tudo, funcional. A viabilização das racionalidades que possibilitam tal configuração se dá a partir de processos dispersivos inerentes ao dispositivo da formação atual: há dispersões pela complexidade, pela chancela social, pela liquidez das aquisições, pelo engajamento individual, pela qualificação de saberes e pela parceria coletiva. Tais modos de espalhamento terminam por dar à questão formativa contemporânea traços epidêmicos, capazes de englobar a cotidianidade a partir de razões que estão, antes de tudo, associadas a formas de consumir e de permanecer mercadologicamente viável: uma hiperformatividade, portanto, capaz de converter a própria vida em um processo constante de preparação para algo.
Title in English
The Age of Preparation: hyperformativity and instrumentalization of the modes of being
Keywords in English
Bildung
Formation device
Formative dispersions
Governmentality
Hyperformativity
Modes of being
Abstract in English
This research has as its object of study the dispersions of the formative rationalities: the way in which, in our time, the idea of formation, understood as act of educative interference in the individual and/or collective modes of being, has spread towards ever more quotidian spaces and relations that reach far beyond the school sphere. Taking into account the context of post-structuralist studies chiefly based on Foucauldian analyses, this work is based on mapping out discursive saturations around the issue of formation, seeing it as a fundamental element of the biopolitical rationale that has found in the individual life, mainly since the emergence of liberalism, effective possibilities of governing. Of cartographical inspiration, and based on a rereading of Roland Barthes concept of mythology, the study focuses firstly on identifying what have been regarded as fundamental formative myths representations of representations that construct socially naturalized images associated, in the present case, to teacher formation. From these reflections, whence six social formative myths were derived the complex formation, the multiple formation, the measurable formation, the competent formation, the advisable formation, the reformable formation , one seeks, during the second stage of the research, to define the way in which such mythology is dispersed, on the one hand, in official discourses laden with educational legislation and productions of international organisms and, on the other hand, in dispersed daily discourses focused on the formation for life and for work, through the analysis of issues of a weekly periodical of large national circulation and of transcriptions of discussions promoted within an event targeted at the formation of workers. The analyses allowed the construction of a map of discursive operations capable of integrating formativity and questions associated to the sphere of labor and to the modes of being. From that results the construction of an amalgam which, if through some movements promotes the valuation of a moral sense of formativity already present in the Enlightenment notion of Bildung, bringing it up to date and giving it some inversions, through other movements integrates such productions into a path of personal preparation. This path ends up conferring to the act of forming (oneself) an emphasis which is above all instrumental, converting the good man into a good worker, and endowing his very existence with a meaning which is above all functional. The coming into being of the rationalities that allow such configuration takes place from dispersive processes inherent to the device of modern formation: there are dispersions through complexity, through the social seal of approval, through the liquidity of acquisitions, through individual commitment, through the qualification of knowledges and through collective partnership. Such modes of spreading eventually give to the contemporary formative question rather epidemic contours, capable of encompassing the daily life through reasons that are, above all, associated to forms of consuming and of remaining viable in market terms: a hyperformativity, therefore, capable of converting life itself in a process of constant preparation for something.