Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2017.tde-13062017-114345
Document
Author
Full name
Elisa Vieira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Aquino, Julio Roberto Groppa (President)
Esposito, Marilia Pontes
Martins, Marcos Francisco
Ribeiro, Cintya Regina
Saraiva, Karla Schuck
Title in Portuguese
A intensificação da experiência educacional contemporânea: uma perspectiva arqueogenealógica
Keywords in Portuguese
Crise educacional
Educação não escolar
Educacionalização
Michel Foucault
Pedagogização
Periódicos acadêmicos
Abstract in Portuguese
A partir da alegação de uma crise educacional generalizada operando na atualidade, a presente investigação devota-se a explorar a conjectura de um expansionismo sem precedentes das práticas educativas no campo social, movimento este consubstanciado na crescente conversão das relações entre os homens em instâncias passíveis de conhecimento e intervenção pedagógicos. Com o fito de perspectivar esse horizonte argumentativo, o corpus do trabalho foi constituído por 930 artigos que evocaram temáticas educacionais extraescolares em 34 periódicos acadêmicos nacionais de destaque, considerados em um intervalo temporal que se estendeu de 1944 a 2015. Tal produção discursiva foi analisada de acordo com um duplo viés teórico-metodológico inspirado no pensamento de Michel Foucault. De um lado, ao perscrutar os textos publicados no período compreendido entre 1996 e 2015, a investigação visou dimensionar os movimentos fronteiriços do campo pedagógico contemporâneo por meio da composição de um inventário das práticas e dos saberes voltados a experiências não escolares, estas consideradas na ampla escala que o arquivo constituído possibilitou traçar. De outro lado, a partir de uma abordagem específica da Revista Brasileira de Estudos Pedagógicos, a qual abrangeu todos os fascículos publicados até 2015 desde sua fundação, em 1944, tratou-se de circunscrever os contextos de emergência/proveniência atinentes a tal espraiamento dos domínios educacionais. Como saldo analítico da investigação, desponta uma perspectiva adversativa às discussões atuais concernentes a processos reconhecidos como educacionalização, pedagogização e escolarização sociais, sobretudo em virtude da intensa permeabilidade das práticas escolares às múltiplas demandas do presente. Daí a assunção de que os processos de subjetivação contemporâneos redundariam em uma acentuada educabilização da experiência civil, esta consoante a determinados jogos de veridicção calcados em uma demarcada matriz pedagógico-escolarizante.
Title in English
The intensification of the contemporary educational experience: an archaeo-genealogical approach
Keywords in English
Academic journals
Educational crisis
Educationalization
Michel Foucault
Out-of-school education
Pedagogization
Abstract in English
Considering the allegation of a widespread educational crisis taking place in the present, this investigation is dedicated to exploring the assumption of an unparalleled expansionism of educative practices in the social field, a process which is characterized by an increasing conversion of the relationship between individuals into objects susceptible to pedagogical knowledge and intervention. With the aim of inspecting this argumentative horizon, 930 papers evoking educational out-of-school themes formed the research corpus, all of them published in 34 national academic journals through the period 1944-2015. This discursive production was analyzed according to a double theoretical-methodological approach inspired in Michel Foucaults thought. On the one hand, by examining the texts published between 1996 and 2015, the investigation attempted to dimension the borderline movements in the contemporary pedagogical field by means of an inventory of practice and knowledge focused on out-of-school experiences, the latter considered within the wide scale the archive thus built enabled to outline. On the other hand, in accordance with a specific approach of the Brazilian journal Revista Brasileira de Estudos Pedagógicos, which comprised all the issues published from its foundation, in 1944, to 2015, the intention was to circumscribe the contexts of emergence/provenance regarding the enlargement of educational realms. As an analytic outcome of the investigation, what is offered is an adversative perspective before the current discussions on processes identified as social educationalization, pedagogization and scholarization, mostly by virtue of an intense permeability of school practices to current demands. Thus, the assumption that contemporary subjectification processes would promote a marked educabilitization of the civil experience, the latter in congruence with certain veridiction games based on a strong pedagogical-schooling emphasis.