Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2019.tde-12122018-140038
Document
Author
Full name
Caio Moretto Ribeiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Lima, Ana Laura Godinho (President)
Cazetta, Valéria
Marcello, Fabiana de Amorim
Title in Portuguese
A criança incompreendida: análise de um roteiro familiar
Keywords in Portuguese
Cinema
Educação
Família
Infância
Abstract in Portuguese
Em 1869, livro mais vendido na Inglaterra, 12 mil exemplares em quatro anos, foi Misunderstood (Incompreendido ), de Florence Montgomery. Em 1966, o livro foi transformado no filmeQuando o amorécruel ,umatraduçãobastantelivredotítulooriginal: Incompreso , de LuigiComencini.Em2014,adiretoraAsiaArgentorealizouumareleiturada obra em seu filme Incompresa (Incompreendida ). Três momentos distintos, três crianças incompreendidas. Utilizando essas obras como eixo condutor e ampliando a análise com a decisão controlada de observá-los ao lado de outros filmes que tematizam as relações entre pais e filhos e a criança incompreendida pelos pais -Mary Poppins ,ANoviçaRebelde ,Billy Elliot ,Minha VidaemCor-de-rosa ,AFamíliaBélier ,Moana ,OGrandeDiaePequenaMiss Sunshine - observamos: como se constrói o enunciado da criança como incompreendida em cada uma dessas produções, comquaisoutrosenunciadosserelacionaedequemaneira,qual é a forma de compreendê-las queseensinaaosadultosequenormasseconstroem.Tomando os filmes e textos comodiscursos,utiliza-sedoinstrumentalteóricodesenvolvidoporMichel Foucault para identificar um conjunto de normas produzidas discursivamente e dirigidas aos adultos sobre como compreender as crianças. Realiza-se, portanto, uma análise em três tempos sobre o governo à distância das crianças pelas normas produzidasportextosefilmes que têm como tema central a criança incompreendida, de modo a tornar pensáveis algumas relações entre família e educação.
Title in English
The misunderstood child: analysis of a familiar script
Keywords in English
Childhood
Cinema
Educação
Family
Abstract in English
In 1869, Misunderstood, written by Florence Montgomery, was Englands bestselling book: 12 thousand prints in four years. In 1966, the book was transformed into the movie Incompreso , by Luigi Comencini. In 2014, the director Asia Argento released her own version of Comencinis movie, called Incompresa . Three different moments, three misunderstood children. Followingtheseworksasaguidelineandenlargingtheanalysiswith the controlled decision to observe them next to othermoviesaboutparent-childrelationships and children misunderstood by their parents - Mary Poppins , The Sounds of Silence , Billy Elliot , Ma Vie en Rose , Famille Bélier ,Moana ,Le Grand Jour andLittle Miss Sunshine - , we observe: how the statement of the misunderstood child is made up ineachproduction,to what other statements it relates and in which way, how do these works teach parents to understand their children and which standards they produce. Analysing thebookandmovies as discourse,weuseMichelFoucaultstheoreticaltoolstoidentifythediscursivemakingofa set of standards directed to parents on how to understand their children. We analyseinthree different moments, the governing at a distance of the children by the standards produced by works about misunderstoodchildren,aimingtomakeitpossibletothinkaboutsomerelations between family and education.