Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2020.tde-11122019-172248
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Mosna Xavier
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Katiene Nogueira da (President)
Castro, Rosane Michelli de
Nalini, José Renato
Neira, Marcos Garcia
Silva, Juliana de Souza
Title in Portuguese
A relação entre o esporte e a ginástica para a prática do "dá a bola e deixa jogar!": o papel do Nacional Desenvolvimento brasileiro (1946 a 1964) na crise de identidade da educação física escolar
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação física escolar
Esportes
Ginástica
Nacional desenvolvimentismo
Regime militar
Abstract in Portuguese
A disciplina de Educação Física escolar, oriunda na segunda metade do século XIX e incorporada ao currículo escolar em meados do século XX, sempre apresentou um variado repertório de conhecimentos nas áreas biológica (higienismo) e humana (jogos e formação esportiva), com forte influência de valores militares. Suas principais manifestações, ginástica e esporte, disputavam espaço de interesse entre estudantes, professores e gestores. Durante o Nacional Desenvolvimentismo brasileiro (1946 a 1964), políticas públicas desenvolvidas em 3 eixos basilares para a disciplina de Educação Física escolar (currículo, formação de professores e equipamentos escolares), interferiram decisivamente nas complexas e imbricadas relações entre a ginástica e o esporte, repercutindo diretamente para a crise de identidade que ainda caracteriza historicamente essa disciplina, antecipando a prática do dá a bola e deixa jogar! para a década de 1950 e contrariando os estudos historiográficos que nomeiam o Regime Militar como o principal responsável pelos problemas identitários da Educação Física escolar. Através da análise de fontes primárias (livros, artigos e imagens da época), fontes secundárias (documentos referentes ao período histórico estudado) e de legislações, com a utilização de recursos interpretativos da História Cultural, para analisar a sucessão de fatos que resultaram no panorama da Educação Física escolar durante o Nacional Desenvolvimentismo. A análise dos eixos de estudos permitiu concluir que, durante os anos de 1946 e 1964, a Educação física escolar permitiu a convivência mútua e complexa da ginástica /calistenia (método em processo de decadência) com os esportes (ascensão do Método Desportivo Generalizado), permitindo a preparação de um cenário que culminaria com a proliferação das práticas esportivas durante o Regime Militar, marcando o Nacional Desenvolvimentismo como o momento histórico que originou prática dá a bola e deixa jogar
Title in English
The relationship between sport and gymnastics for the practice of "give the ball and let it play!": The role of Brazilian National Developmentalism (1946 to 1964) in the crisis of identity of Physical School Education
Keywords in English
Gymnastics
Military regime
National Developmentalism
School physical education
Sports
Abstract in English
The School Physical Education discipline, which originated in the second half of the 19th century and was incorporated into the school curriculum in the middle of the 20th century, has always presented a varied repertoire of knowledge in the biological (hygiene) and human (games and sports training) areas, with a strong influence of military values. Its main manifestations, gymnastics and sport, disputed space of interest between students, teachers and managers. During the Brazilian National Developmentalism (1946 to 1964), public policies developed in three basic axes for the discipline of Physical School Education (curriculum, teacher training and school equipment), have interfered decisively in the complex and interwoven relations between gymnastics and sport, directly affecting the identity crisis that still characterizes this discipline historically, anticipating the practice of "give the ball and let play!" for the 1950s and contrary to the historiographic studies that name the Military Regime as the main responsible for the identity problems of the Physical school education. Through the analysis of primary sources (books, articles and images of the time), secondary sources (documents referring to the historical period studied) and of legislations, with the use of interpretative resources of Cultural History, to analyze the succession of facts that resulted in the panorama of Physical School Education during National Developmentalism. The analysis of the study axes allowed to conclude that, during the years of 1946 and 1964, the school Physical Education allowed the mutual and complex coexistence of gymnastics / calisthenics (method in process of decay) with sports (ascension of the Generalized Sports Method), allowing the preparation of a scenario that would culminate with the proliferation of sports practices during the Military Regime, marking the National Developmentalism as the historical moment that gave rise to practice "give the ball and let it play"