Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2009.tde-11092009-161218
Document
Author
Full name
Raquel Souza dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Esposito, Marilia Pontes (President)
Carvalho, Marilia Pinto de
Dayrell, Juarez Tarcisio
Title in Portuguese
Ser homem: percepções, significados e narrativas de rapazes negros e pobres da cidade de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
jovens negros
juventude
masculinidade
relações de gênero
socialização
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação se insere no emergente campo dos estudos sobre a juventude no Brasil, em articulação com os estudos de gênero e raça. Teve por objetivo realizar um estudo exploratório dos processos de socialização de rapazes negros oriundos de camadas populares da cidade de São Paulo. A pesquisa, de caráter qualitativo, foi realizada ao longo de 2007 e 2008, a partir de entrevistas coletivas com quatorze participantes e de entrevistas individuais com três deles. Inicialmente, buscou-se verificar modulações nas percepções destes sobre a masculinidade e os modos como articulavam concepções acerca das relações de gênero e de raça. Em um segundo momento, tentou-se captar experiências vividas em diferentes âmbitos e como essas se constituíram em aprendizagens singulares para forjar determinados sentidos e significados sobre masculinidade. Do ponto de vista teórico, parte-se da análise das noções de masculinidade, gênero e raça como produções culturais e históricas em constante mutação e que são apreendidas pelos sujeitos ao longo de suas vidas em um processo constante e ininterrupto. Para entender esse processo de aprendizagem a análise se baseou no conceito de socialização desenvolvido por Peter Berger e Thomas Luckmann e no conceito de individuação e suporte de Danilo Martuccelli. Os resultados evidenciam a diversidade de significados que jovens atribuem à ideia de ser homem e ser homem negro, forjados no âmbito de experiências e acessos desiguais a novos scripts e performances que, por um lado, permitem reposicionamentos e a desconstrução de hierarquias e fronteiras que separam homens e mulheres, homens e homens; por outro, permitem maneiras diferenciadas de construção de um pertencimento racial e articulação com a masculinidade.
Title in English
Be a man: perceptions, meanings and narratives of black and poor boys of the city of São Paulo
Keywords in English
black young men
gender relations
masculinity
socialization
youth
Abstract in English
This dissertation inserts itself in the emergent field of studies about the youth in Brazil, articulated with studies of genre and race. The dissertation had the objective of develop an exploratory study of the socialization process of black boys coming from low income in the city of São Paulo. The research of qualitative character was realized along 2007 and 2008, starting out of collective interviews with fourteen participants and individual interviews with three of them. Initially, it was meant to confer the modulations in their perception of manhood and the way they articulate regarding the relationships between genre and race. In a second phase there was an attempt to capture the experiences in different spheres and how it became a unique apprenticeship to shape some specific senses and meanings about masculinity. From the theoretical point of view, it begins with the analysis of the notions of masculinity, genre and race as cultural and historical productions in constant mutation and is acquired by the subject along their lives in a constant and uninterrupted process. To understand this learning process, the analysis was based upon the socialization concept developed by Peter Berger and Thomas Luckmann and the individualization concept and support of Danilo Martuccelli. The results evidenced the diversity of meanings that is attributed by the youngsters to the idea of being a man and being a black man , shaped in the sphere of unequal experiences and access to new scripts and performances that, on one side, allows a repositioning and the deconstruction of hierarchies and borders that separate men and women; and on the other side, it allows for different and diversified manners of building up a sense of race self- identification and an articulation with masculinity.