Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2016.tde-11082016-162625
Document
Author
Full name
Caio Penko Teixeira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Denise Trento Rebello de (President)
Kalmus, Jaqueline
Silveira, Paulo Henrique Fernandes
Title in Portuguese
São Paulo faz escola, mas quem faz filosofia? Um estudo sobre a regulação do trabalho docente e a resistência às formas de controle e disciplinarização
Keywords in Portuguese
Controle
Cotidiano; Papel social
Políticas públicas
Resistência
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa discute o tema da resistência cotidiana que os professores oferecem às diferentes formas de controle e disciplinarização do trabalho docente; Busca mais precisamente apreender e analisar os aspectos que envolvem a resistência em relação ao uso do material oficial para o ensino de filosofia na rede estadual (São Paulo Faz Escola), além de questionar o papel social atribuído ao professor como ator na implementação desta política pública; Como ferramentas conceituais, utiliza as contribuições da teoria helleriana de cotidiano e do papel social, o pensamento foucaultiano sobre o poder nas práticas discursivas e a perspectiva adorniana para entender as contradições históricas na formação do indivíduo ao adaptar-se à racionalidade instrumental; O estudo consiste, portanto, em um convite à reflexão, tendo em vista as exigências da adaptação do indivíduo a regras sociais que quase anulam as suas possibilidades de autonomia
Title in English
São Paulo Makes School, but who makes philosophy? A study on the regulation of the teaching work, and on the resistance to forms of control and disciplinarization
Keywords in English
Control
Daily life
Public policies
Resistance
Social role
Abstract in English
The research discusses the theme of the daily resistance offered by teachers to the different forms of control and disciplinarization of their work. It seeks more specifically to apprehend and analyze the aspects involved in the resistance against the use of the official materials for the teaching of philosophy in the state school system (São Paulo Faz Escola), apart from questioning the social role attributed to the teacher as an agent in the implementation of this public policy. As conceptual tools, it makes use of the Hellerian theory of daily life and of the social role; the Foucauldian thinking about power and discursive practices, and the Adornian perspective to understand the historical contradictions in the formation of the individual when adapting to the instrumental rationality. The study consists, therefore, in an invitation to reflection in view of the demands for the adaptation of the individual to social rules that virtually annihilate their possibilities for autonomy. Keywords: Public policies. Daily