Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.48.2010.tde-11082011-144204
Document
Author
Full name
Vânia Gomes Zuin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Pacca, Jesuina Lopes de Almeida (President)
Beduschi Filho, Luiz Carlos
Giordan, Marcelo
Oliveira, Haydee Torres de
Rezende, Maria Olimpia de Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
A inserção da dimensão ambiental na formação inicial de professoras/es de química: um estudo de caso
Keywords in Portuguese
ambientalização curricular
educação ambiental
formação inicial de professoras/es
química
química verde
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo do trabalho foi investigar como a dimensão ambiental se insere na formação de estudantes de um curso de licenciatura em Química de uma Instituição de Ensino Superior pública, localizada no estado de São Paulo, Brasil. Por meio desse estudo de caso buscou-se analisar a relação desta dimensão com os aspectos científico, tecnológico e social do processo formativo; entre outros aportes, utilizou-se a teoria crítica da sociedade para compreender a realidade observada. A compreensão do currículo como um local onde ocorrem os conflitos pelo poder simbólico em um campo científico, bem como a perspectiva da teoria crítica para as análises documental e das falas dos indivíduos implicados num curso voltado à formação docente, mostrou-se de grande pertinência para os estudos voltados à ambientalização curricular. Foram considerados documentos oficiais (Diretrizes Curriculares Nacionais para a Formação de Professores da Educação Básica, em nível superior, curso de licenciatura, de graduação plena; Diretrizes Curriculares para os cursos de Química, bacharelado e licenciatura plena; Plano de desenvolvimento institucional; Perfil do profissional a ser formado; Perfil do profissional e habilidades a serem desenvolvidas na licenciatura em Química; Projeto pedagógico e estrutura curricular do curso de licenciatura em Química da IES de interesse) bem como entrevistas semi-estruturadas com licenciandas/os, apoiadas na metodologia de grupo focal, e com docentes vinculadas ao curso. Todos os textos foram analisados por meio da metodologia conhecida como análise textual discursiva, a qual assume pressupostos que a localizam entre os extremos da análise de conteúdo e a análise de discurso. Após a análise dos dados coletados, observou-se uma tendência crescente à ambientalização curricular do curso investigado, embora haja várias dificuldades de ordem institucional e prática. As iniciativas individuais em espaços formais e não formais de práticas voltadas à sustentabilidade socioambiental também auxiliam a compor o terreno desse campo científico na IES de interesse.
Title in English
Inclusion of the environmental dimension in chemistry teacher training: a case study.
Keywords in English
chemistry
curricular environmentalization
education
green chemistry
initial teacher training
Abstract in English
The purpose of this work is to examine how the environmental dimension is included in the education of students in a licentiate course in Chemistry at a public Institution of Higher Learning (IHL) located in the state of São Paulo, Brazil. Based on this study, an analysis was made of the relationship of this dimension with the scientific, technological and social aspects of the educational process. Among other resources, the critical theory of society was used to gain an understanding of the observed reality. Seeing the curriculum as a place where conflicts for symbolic power occur in a scientific field, as well as the perspective of the critical theory in the documental analyses and testimony of the individuals involved in a teacher training course, proved highly pertinent for studies focusing on curricular environmentalization. Official documents were considered (National Curricular Guidelines for Teacher Training for basic education, high school, licentiate courses, undergraduate courses; Curricular Guideline for Chemistry courses, baccalaureate and licentiateship; Institutional development plans; Profile of the professional to be trained; Profile of the professional and of the skills to be developed in Chemistry licentiateship; Pedagogical design and curricular structure of the Chemistry licentiate course of the IHL of interest), as well as semi-structured interviews, based on the focus group methodology, with licentiate students and with docents connected to the course. All the texts were analyzed using the methodology of text-based discourse analysis, which assumes premises that place it between the extremes of content analysis and discourse analysis. After analyzing the collected data, a tendency was detected for increasing curricular environmentalization in the course under investigation, despite the existence of several institutional and practical difficulties. In both formal and informal spaces, individual initiatives of practices focusing on socioenvironmental sustainability also help make up the terrain in this scientific field at the IHL of interest.