Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2015.tde-11052015-093507
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo da Silva Carvalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Abdounur, Oscar Joao (President)
Marafon, Adriana Cesar de Mattos
Morales, Leiko Matsubara
Title in Portuguese
Um estudo comparativo sobre educação matemática entre Brasil e Japão
Keywords in Portuguese
Comparação curricular
Desempenho
Educação matemática
Abstract in Portuguese
Esse trabalho visa comparar o desempenho de diversos países no exame do PISA, em especial Brasil e Japão. Além da comparação de dados estatísticos, será realizada uma análise curricular desses dois países, na tentativa de perceber a influência do currículo em seus desempenhos no exame. Será possível também observar em muitos países políticas públicas desenvolvidas com o objetivo de aumentar o nível de igualdade na educação, oferecendo a todos as mesmas oportunidades. Fatores como condição socioeconômica, estrutura familiar, histórico de imigração, entre outros fatores serão atrelados ao desempenho escolar e será possível verificar o poder de suas influências. Após a análise de todos os dados, percebe-se que o fator que afeta de maneira mais acentuada o nível de igualdade na educação e o desempenho dos alunos em geral é a condição socioeconômica. É possível observar também que os currículos de Brasil e Japão são muito similares, mesmo existindo uma diferença tão grande no desempenho de ambos os países no exame. Sendo assim, os currículos são extremamente importantes na construção da equidade educacional, mas não são determinantes no que diz respeito à qualidade de educação.
Title in English
A comparative study on mathematics education between Brazil and Japan
Keywords in English
Curriculum comparison
Mathematical education
Performance
Abstract in English
This dissertation is meant to compare the performance of many countries in the PISA (Programme for International Student Assessment) exam, but especially Brazil and Japan. Besides the statistical data, it will be done curricula analysis in order to understand the weight of the curricula in the exam results. Moreover, it will be possible to observe public policies developed to raise the levels of equity in many countries, giving to all the students the same opportunities. Variables such as socioeconomic status, family structure, immigration background and others will be related to the students achievement and it will be possible to verify their strength on these relationships. After all the analysis is done, it is possible to realize that one of the factors that mostly affect the students performance is the socioeconomic status. In addition, it is possible to verify that the Brazilian and the Japanese curricula are very similar, regardless both countries achievement on the exam. Therefore, it is possible to infer that the curriculum is extremely important on the educational scenario, but does not determine the quality of education offered.