Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2009.tde-10092009-153247
Document
Author
Full name
Keli Mota Bezerra
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Domite, Maria do Carmo Santos (President)
D'Ambrosio, Ubiratan
Fantinato, Maria Cecilia de Castello Branco
Title in Portuguese
O professor de matemática na periferia: acertando o passo para o conhecimento (primeiro) do educando
Keywords in Portuguese
conhecimento prévio
educação matemática
escuta
etnomatemática
periferia
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem por objetivo compreender em que extensão os professores de matemática estão atentos para o potencial de um trabalho pedagógico que leve em conta o contexto sócio-geográfico-cultural nos processos de educação escolar. Na busca por evidências fundamentada na escuta freireana e na postura etnomatemática uma análise de cunho qualitativo - utilizei as manifestações de 15 professores e professoras das escolas municipais da região de Perus diante de questões previamente preparadas pela pesquisadora. Significados foram atribuídos às manifestações desses professores numa trajetória de convergência, ficando assim evidente que, por um lado, há pouco ou nenhuma atenção por parte dos professores em atribuir valor à atitude de levar em conta os conhecimentos primeiros dos educandos. Por outro lado, outras questões - implícitas no trabalho como um todo - foram colocadas, mas não suficientemente explícitas ou configuradas em termos de conteúdo, para uma possível discussão crítica.
Title in English
The mathematics teacher in the Suburb: adjusting the rhythm for the previous student knowledge
Keywords in English
etnomathematics
listening
mathematical education
previous student knowledge
Suburb
Abstract in English
The present work has as an objective to understand in what extension the mathematics teachers are attentive for the potential of a pedagogic work that takes into account the socio-geographical-cultural context in the processes of school education. Searching for evidences based in the freirean listening and in the etnomathematics posture - an analysis of qualitative nature - I used the answers of 15 teachers of mathematics from the schools of the municipal district of Perus based on questions previously prepared by the researcher. Meanings were attributed to the manifestations/answers of those teachers in a path of convergence, and was evident that, on the one side, there is little or no attention from the part of the teachers in attribute value to the attitude of take into account the previous student knowledge. On the other hand, other questions - implicit in the work as a whole were included, but no sufficiently explicit or set in terms of content, for a possible critical discussion.