Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.48.2017.tde-10022017-131514
Document
Author
Full name
Iracema Santos do Nascimento
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Paro, Vitor Henrique (President)
Freitas, Marcos Cezar de
Rezende, Neide Luzia de
Santos, Sandoval Nonato Gomes
Smolka, Ana Luiza Bustamante
Title in Portuguese
O ensino de leitura literária nos anos iniciais do ensino fundamental: dimensões relativas à gestão e à estrutura da escola
Keywords in Portuguese
Anos iniciais
Ensino e aprendizado
Gestão e estrutura escolar
Leitura literária
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese resulta de pesquisa que teve como objetivo verificar e analisar as dimensões relativas à gestão e à estrutura da escola no ensino de leitura literária nos anos iniciais do ensino fundamental. Os dados empíricos foram coletados em uma escola da rede estadual paulista, na periferia da zona sul de São Paulo. Tendo a perspectiva sócio-histórica como base conceitual, partiu-se da concepção de educação como formação e atualização do ser humanohistórico por meio da apropriação da cultura (FREIRE, 2011a, 2011b; PARO, 2012a, 2012b, 2011, 2010). A linguagem verbal é compreendida como instrumento cultural, criado pelo ser humano em meio às necessidades de interlocução da convivência e do trabalho, constituidora do sujeito e do conhecimento (VIGOTSKI, 2009a, 2009b, 2007; BAKHTIN, 2014; SMOLKA, 2012, 2013; GERALDI, 2013, 2009). A leitura também é vista como constituidora de subjetividades pela interlocução entre sujeitos por meio da escrita; entendida como atividade de produção de sentidos pelo leitor, inserido no contexto linguístico e sociocultural mais amplo (CHARTIER, 2009; GOULEMOT, 2009; GERALDI, 2013, 2009). Tomada como prática social, influenciada por fatores econômicos, políticos, sociais e culturais (CHARTIER, 2009; LAJOLO e ZILBERMAN, 2003; ABREU, 1999), pressupõe-se que a leitura pode ser ensinada e aprendida na escola (JOLIBERT, 1994; CHARTIER, A-M., 2005, 2011; SOARES, 2006; REZENDE, 2013a, 2013b, 2012), com potencial de ampliação, transformação e ressignificação de repertórios culturais (HÉBRARD, 2009). Como resultados da pesquisa, foram identificadas cinco dimensões que devem estar conjugadas para garantir um trabalho pedagógico consistente de ensino da leitura literária ao longo de todo o ciclo dos anos iniciais: formação de professores; planejamento e gestão pedagógica; objetos de leitura e seus usos; avaliação; interlocução para a produção de sentidos. Verificou-se que, apesar de alguns avanços, essas cinco dimensões não são consideradas em seu conjunto no âmbito do sistema estadual de ensino e tampouco na escola.
Title in English
Teaching of literary reading on primary school: dimensions related to management and structure of school
Keywords in English
Literary reading
Management and structure of school
Primary level
Teaching and learning
Abstract in English
This thesis is the result of a research that aimed to verify and analyze the dimensions related to management and structure of school regarding teaching of literary reading at primary level. The data were collected in public school located at south zone of São Paulo. From a sociohistorical perspective, education was conceived as formation of historical-human being through culture appropriation (FREIRE, 2011a, 2011b; PARO, 2012a, 2012b, 2011, 2010). Speech language was taken as a cultural tool, created by humans facing the needs of interaction for common life and work; it is also constituent of selves and knowledge (VIGOTSKI, 2009a, 2009b, 2007; BAKHTIN, 2014; SMOLKA, 2012, 2013; GERALDI, 2013, 2009). Reading is also seen as constituent of selves as interaction through written language; at the same time it is understood as activity of production of meaning: readers build meaning, situated on a broader linguistic and social context (CHARTIER, 2009; GOULEMOT, 2009; GERALDI, 2013, 2009). Reading is also a social practice, influenced by economic, political, social and cultural factors (CHARTIER, 2009; LAJOLO e ZILBERMAN, 2003; ABREU, 1999). As a social practice reading can be taught and learnt at school (JOLIBERT, 1994; CHARTIER, A-M., 2005, 2011; SOARES, 2006; REZENDE, 2013a, 2013b, 2012), helping to enlarge, change and reshape cultural background of learners (HÉBRARD, 2009). As result of the research, we identified five dimensions which should be put together to warranty a consistent pedagogical work of teaching literary reading throughout primary school: teachers training; pedagogical management and planning; reading objects and its uses; assessment of teaching and learning processes; interaction for production of meaning. Although some positive aspects were found, we verified that such five dimensions have not been considered as equal parts of the same project neither at state administrative level nor at school level.