Master Dissertation
Document
Master Dissertation
Full name
Fernanda Campagnucci Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Faculdade de Educação
Program or Specialty
Date of Defense
2014-08-04
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Committee
Setton, Maria da Graca Jacintho (President)
Graciano, Mariângela
Teixeira, Inês Assunção de Castro
Title in Portuguese
Silêncio dos professores? Uma interpretação sociológica sobre a "ausência" da voz docente no jornalismo educacional
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação, Mídia, Ofício docente, Socialização
Abstract in Portuguese
Muitos são os agentes presentes hoje na cobertura da imprensa sobre educação: organizações não governamentais, políticos, pesquisadores, empresários. No entanto, constata-se a ausência da opinião dos professores da educação básica, apesar de estes se encontrarem em posição privilegiada para avaliar a execução das políticas educacionais. Esta pesquisa identifica e analisa o silêncio dos professores como uma construção social. Parte da hipótese de que se articulam nesse processo de silenciamento fatores de ordem objetiva e de ordem subjetiva. Como expressão de ordem objetiva, destacam-se o contexto de desvalorização social e econômica do papel do professor, as representações que circulam no imaginário social a respeito da docência e a existência de mecanismos legais, administrativos e burocráticos que tolhem sua liberdade de expressão. Como elementos de ordem subjetiva, salienta-se a dinâmica da identidade profissional docente, construída e assimilada a partir de um panorama de desvalorização e suas percepções sobre seu papel no debate educacional. Buscou-se compreender de que maneira esses fatores se articulam, a partir do aporte das teorias da socialização contemporâneas. Para desenvolver esse argumento, foram coletados dados secundários sobre o professorado e a docência no Brasil em fontes acadêmicas e midiáticas, e realizadas dez entrevistas em profundidade com professores da rede estadual de ensino de São Paulo.
Title in English
Silence of teachers? A sociological interpretation on the absent voice of teachers in Education Journalism
Keywords in English
Education, Media, Socialization, Teachers
Abstract in English
There are many agents whose opinions are present in the current media coverage on education: nongovernmental organizations; politicians; researchers; entrepreneurs. However, one can verify the absent voice of teachers, despite their quite privileged position to evaluate public education policies. This research identifies and analyzes the silence of teachers as a social construction. We start from the hypothesis that both objective and subjective factors interact in this process. Among the objective aspects, we highlight the context of economic and social depreciation of teachers role; the representations which circulate in social imaginary concerning teaching; and the existence of legal, administrative, and bureaucratic mechanisms that restricts their freedom of expression. As for subjective aspects, we emphasize the dynamics of teachers professional identity which is constructed and assimilated from a devaluation context as well as teachers perceptions about their role in the educational debate. In order to understand in which ways the aforementioned factors interact, we relied on the contemporary theories of socialization. To further develop this argument, we collected secondary data about teachers and the act of teaching in Brazil from academic and media sources, and we conducted in-depth interviews with ten teachers within the São Paulo state school system.