Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2008.tde-09102008-163741
Document
Author
Full name
Flávio Rovani de Andrade
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Severino, Antonio Joaquim (President)
Oliveira, Paula Ramos de
Silva, Doris Accioly e
Title in Portuguese
Não sei por que tanto por quê: a filosofia como disciplina no primeiro ciclo do ensino fundamental da rede municipal de Barueri (1997-2005)
Keywords in Portuguese
Ensino de filosofia
Filosofia para crianças
Resistência pedagógica
Resistência política
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho se constitui de estudo acerca da Filosofia como disciplina oficial no Primeiro Ciclo do Ensino Fundamental da Rede Municipal de Barueri, entre os anos de 1997 e 2005. Inicia buscando construir o objeto mediante breve contextualização do mesmo, em sentido amplo, passando pela história do ensino de Filosofia no Brasil e pela história do Centro Brasileiro de Filosofia para Crianças (CBFC) no país, ressaltando suas contribuições para sua constituição. Em seguida, expõe a metodologia utilizada para a confecção do histórico do objeto, para então se opor ao histórico, propriamente dito. Feita esta contextualização, procede-se a uma análise crítica do ensino da filosofia na Rede Municipal de Barueri, identificando-se as atividades dos professores como ações resistentes pedagógica e politicamente. Isto posto, são feitas reflexões com vistas a demonstrar a abrangência de tal resistência, passando pela análise da política clientelista coadunada com a base ideológica dos administradores. Conclui-se então que as atividades de resistência dos professores se traduzem numa maneira autêntica e responsável de estar no mundo.
Title in English
I don't know why so many whys: phylosophy as a subject in primary schol's first four grades in the city of Barueri (1997-2005).
Keywords in English
Philosophy for childrens
Philosophy teaching
Resistance pedagogical
Resistance political
Abstract in English
This is a study concerning Philosophy as an official subject in primary school in Barueri City Hall School Net from 1992 to 2005. It starts by trying to reconstruct the object through a brief contextualization of Philosophy teaching in Brazil and also through the history of Centro Brasileiro de Filosofia para Crianças (CBFC) in the country, highlighting its contribution to its constitution. After that, it presents the methodology applied in order to build the history of the object, which opposes to the very history thereafter. After contextualizing, it is made a critical analysis of Philosophy teaching in Barueri City Hall School Net, identifying teachers activities as resistant actions both pedagogically and politically. Finally, reflections are made aiming at demonstrating the magnitude of this resistance through the analysis of the politics based on clients along with administrators ideological basis. It was concluded that the teachers resistance activities may be translated into an authentic and responsible way to be in the world.