Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2007.tde-09102007-093437
Document
Author
Full name
Aline Cristina de Oliveira Abbonízio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Beisiegel, Celso de Rui (President)
Ghanem Junior, Elie George Guimaraes
Haddad, Sergio
Title in Portuguese
Orientações da parceria entre poder público e organizações sociais no MOVA-SP.
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação de jovens e adultos
MOVA-SP
Políticas públicas
Relações estado
Sociedade civil
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo investigar como se estruturou o programa Movimento de Alfabetização de Jovens e Adultos da cidade de São Paulo - MOVA-SP - nas gestões Luiza Erundina (1989-1992) e Marta Suplicy (2000-2004). Programa desenvolvido a partir da parceria entre Secretaria Municipal de Educação e organizações da sociedade civil, tem como missão trabalhar os primeiros estágios da alfabetização de jovens e adultos. Para cumprir nossos objetivos, procuramos entender o MOVA-SP em dois momentos de sua implantação, inserindo-o em um quadro geral das políticas públicas para educação de jovens e adultos no Brasil, assim como das principais contribuições nascidas no âmbito da sociedade civil organizada. Nos estudos sobre os dois momentos, procuramos apreender como foram tomadas as decisões sobre a abrangência do programa e quais critérios foram utilizados para controlar as atividades realizadas nos núcleos de alfabetização, como foi avaliado o processo de alfabetização dos jovens e adultos inscritos, como foram utilizados os espaços de discussão entre a equipe técnica da Secretaria de Educação e os representantes das entidades sociais. A partir dessa investigação, pudemos apreender qual concepção de educação de jovens e adultos estão presentes na condução dos trabalhos do MOVA-SP nas gestões Luiza Erundina e Marta Suplicy.
Title in English
Orientations of the partnership between public power and social organizations in MOVA-SP.
Keywords in English
Civil society
MOVA-SP
Public policy
Relationship state
Youth and adult education
Abstract in English
The objective of this study is to investigate the structure of the program entitled MOVA-SP (Youth and Adult Literacy Movement of the City of São Paulo) during the mandates of Luiza Erundina (1989-1992) and Marta Suplicy (2000-2004). This program was developed through a partnership between the Municipal Department of Education (Secretaria Municipal de Educação) and non-governmental organizations, and its mission is to work on the first few stages of literacy acquisition in young people and adults. To reach our objectives, we have attempted to examine MOVA-SP in two different moments of its implementation. We have included it in the general scheme of public policies for education of young people and adults in Brazil, as well as in the main contributions involving the organized civil society. Throughout the study of these two distinct moments, we have tried to understand how decisions were made about the program's scope and which criteria were used to monitor activities in the literacy training centers. Other factors were also examined, such as how the literacy process was evaluated for registered young people and adults and how the forums for discussion between the technical team from the Secretaria de Educação and the representatives of social entities were used. In this study, it was possible to examine which conception of education for young people and adults is present in the work of the MOVA-SP program during the mandates of Luiza Erundina and Marta Suplicy.