Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.48.2014.tde-08122014-104552
Document
Author
Full name
Julio Pancracio Valim
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Rogério de (President)
Leão, Lucia Isaltina Clemente
Santos, Marcos Ferreira dos
Title in Portuguese
Mito, arte e educação: o imaginário em Harry Potter
Keywords in Portuguese
Arte-educação
Harry Potter
Imaginário
Mitologia
Abstract in Portuguese
Os aspectos próprios aos processos de formação pessoal acontecem, também, em âmbito escolar, entretanto, são mobilizados por instâncias que extrapolam as práticas educativas institucionalizadas. Fundamentados em uma reflexão filosófica sobre as distintas concepções pedagógicas que se articulam em torno de diferentes compreensões da condição humana, procuramos, dessa maneira, articular a função da arte na formulação de conhecimentos aos saberes adquiridos por meio da experimentação do mito. Para tanto, valemo-nos de uma abordagem antropológica do imaginário e seus processos criativos, inspirada no pensamento de Gilbert Durand, cuja configuração nos apresenta os símbolos como uma estrutura sintética, intermediadora das pulsões subjetivas e intimações cósmico sociais, operantes na apreensão criativa de uma determinada realidade, revelando o desenrolar dos trajetos formativos enraizados nos campos da cultura e evidenciando o potencial pedagógico das narrativas ficcionais. Dessa maneira, focalizando os elementos sensíveis envolvidos na prática da educação, concebida em sua realização estética, como propõe Duarte Júnior, elaboramos uma leitura mitohermenêutica de Harry Potter, isto é, uma interpretação dos símbolos dinamizados pela trama mitológica. Este método de leitura foi adotado a fim de darmos forma ao imaginário constituído em torno da saga, delinear uma de suas possíveis significações simbólicas e apontar, junto ao percurso do herói, as transformações existenciais que acompanham a passagem da vivência egocentrada à experiência comunitária.
Title in English
Art and education: the imaginary in Harry Potter
Keywords in English
Art education
Harry Potter
Imaginary
Mythology
Abstract in English
The typical aspects of a personal make-up in progress also occur in the school setting, however, are mobilized by instances that go beyond the institutionalized educational practices. Grounded in a philosophical reflection on the different pedagogical concepts that are articulated around different understandings of the human condition, we seek in this way to articulate the role of art in the formulation of knowledge to wisdom acquired through experimentation myth. For this, we make use of an anthropological approach to the creative imagination and their creative processes, inspired by the thought of Gilbert Durand, whose configuration presents the symbols as a synthetic carrier, mediator of subjective social instincts and cosmic orders, operative in the apprehension of a reality, revealing the development of formative paths rooted in the fields of culture and highlighting the pedagogical potential of fictional narratives. Thus, focusing on the sensitive elements involved in the practice of education, conceived in its aesthetic accomplishment, as proposed by Duarte, Jr., developed a mitohermenêutica reading on Harry Potter, that is, an interpretation of the mythological symbols streamlined plot. This reading method was adopted in order to give way to the imaginary constituted around the exploit, an outline of their possible symbolic meanings and pointing along the path of the hero, the existential transformations that accompany the transition from self-centered to community living experience.