Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2007.tde-07122007-161444
Document
Author
Full name
Julia Pinheiro Andrade
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Favaretto, Celso Fernando (President)
Esposito, Marilia Pontes
Wisnik, Jose Miguel Soares
Title in Portuguese
Cidade cantada: experiência estética e educação.
Keywords in Portuguese
Canção
Educação
Experiência estética
Formação
Modernidade
Música popular brasileira
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho desenvolve uma reflexão sobre algumas figuras recentes da modernidade cultural brasileira, de modo a evidenciar o sentido formativo que a experiência estética pode assumir no campo da educação. Especificamente, discute a forma da canção brasileira em duas de suas expressões mais singulares: o tropicalismo de Tom Zé e o rap agressivo do Racionais MC's. De modos diversos, ambos os cancionistas elaboram uma experiência da cidade de São Paulo explorando a canção como forma narrativa. A pesquisa constela imagens da cidade em momentos críticos de seu desenvolvimento e, ao mesmo tempo, reflete sobre as diferentes experiências estéticas como experiências de formação. Para tanto, o referencial teórico articula uma intersecção entre três campos de reflexão: sociologia da cultura, filosofia da educação e teoria estética. Considerando reflexões de Walter Benjamin, Theodor Adorno, Jean Baudrillard, Edgar Morin, dentre outros, o trabalho discute a canção em sua relação com a cultura de consumo. A partir da semiótica da canção de Luiz Tatit e do conceito de escuta de Roland Barthes, dentre outras referências, procede-se uma interpretação analítica dos projetos estéticos e das composições de Tom Zé e do Racionais MC's. Considerando-se, dentre outras, as análises de Henri Lefebvre e Zigmunt Bauman sobre a sociedade contemporânea e as proposições de Michel De Certeau sobre o impacto da cultura de massa na educação, discute-se o sentido da formação escolar diante da importância crítica que as linguagens artísticas e midiáticas assumiram, da segunda metade do século XX em diante, na sociabilidade e das manifestações culturais dos jovens. Por fim, partindo da discussão de Foucault acerca do conceito de esclarecimento, o trabalho afirma a centralidade da experiência estética na elaboração das condições de possibilidade da formação de sujeitos críticos, emancipados e autônomos. Os resultados da pesquisa apontam para uma problematização do sentido da educação, da cultura escolar e da idéia de formação a partir da destacada significação cultural da canção no Brasil.
Title in English
Sung City: aesthetics experience and education.
Keywords in English
Aesthetic experience
Brazilian popular music
Education
Formation
Modernity
Song
Abstract in English
This work develops a reflection about some recent figures of the cultural brazilian modernity to remark the formative sense that the aesthetic experience can assume on education. Specifically, it discusses the form of Brazilian song on two of its singulars expressions: the Tom Zé's tropicalism and the Racionais MC's aggressive rap. Through different means, both artists narrate an aesthetics experience of São Paulo city by exploring the song as narrative form. The research pictures critical moments of modern city development and, at the same time, reflects about different aesthetics experience as a formative experience. For this, the theoretical references are an intersection of three reflection's fields: sociology of culture, philosophy of education and esthetics critics. Considering, among others, reflections from Walter Benjamin, Theodor Adorno, Jean Baudrillard and Edgar Morin, the work discusses the relationship between song and consumption culture. Among others references, from the semiotics of song of Luiz Tatit and the Roland Barthes's concept of listening, it proceeds an analytical interpretation of Tom Zé's and Racionais MC's aesthetics projects and compositions. Considering, among others, Henri Lefebvre's and Zigmunt Bauman's analysis about contemporary society and De Certeau proposition's about the impact of mass culture on education, it discusses the sense of schooling in face of critical importance that artistic languages from media assumes, from the middle of XX century upwards, on the sociability and on cultural manifestations of the young. At last, from the Foucault's discussion about the concept of enlightenment, the work affirms the centrality of aesthetics experience as a possibility to create conditions to educate critical, emancipated and autonomous subject. The research results conclude into a problematization of the meaning of education, schooling culture and the idea of "formation" (cultural background) from the remarkable cultural signification of song in Brazil.