Doctoral Thesis
Document
Doctoral Thesis
Author
Full name
Hugo Cesar Bueno Nunes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Faculdade de Educação
Program or Specialty
Date of Defense
2018-04-20
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Neira, Marcos Garcia (President)
Abramowicz, Anete
Almeida, Felipe Quintão de
Gonçalves Junior, Luiz
Paraiso, Marlucy Alves
Title in Portuguese
O jogo da identidade e diferença no currículo cultural da Educação Física
Keywords in Portuguese
Currículo Cultural, Diferença, Educação Física
Abstract in Portuguese
Nos últimos tempos, a questão da identidade e diferença tornou-se tema central e recorrente no debate educacional e, principalmente, curricular. No caso específico do currículo, a questão da diferença tem recebido grandes contribuições das teorias póscríticas, justamente o campo teórico que inspira o currículo cultural da Educação Física, uma proposta que se afirma a favor das diferenças. Desta feita, a identidade e a diferença não são entidades preexistentes ou que se fizeram presentes a partir de algum momento fundador; elas não são elementos passivos da cultura, elas têm que ser sempre criadas e recriadas. A identidade e a diferença estão relacionadas à atribuição de sentidos ao mundo social e à disputa em torno dessa atribuição. Com base nesse pressuposto, indagamos como o Outro é visto e percebido nas aulas, ou seja, como professores/as e estudantes, em meio à complexa rede de significados que circulam no ambiente escolar, lidam com as diferenças. Para tanto, submetemos à análise cultural 15 relatos de experiências produzidos por professores e professoras que afirmam colocar em prática a proposta. O material foi confrontado com os Estudos Culturais, o multiculturalismo crítico e a produção pós-estruturalista. Os resultados indicam que as ações didáticas realizadas pelos docentes são tecidas no jogo da identidade e diferença e muitas das atividades de ensino propostas pendem mais para um viés orientado na chave da diferença, pois arriscam uma docência que valoriza as práticas corporais dos grupos minoritários; que problematiza os discursos sobre elas e seus representantes, no sentido de visibilizar as representações possíveis de serem enunciadas; que se utiliza de diferentes estratégias para afetar os/as estudantes em suas significações; e que incisivamente desconstrói discursos preconceituosos, acaba por se apresentar como uma força que, no tecido social e escolar, produz novos modos de conceber tanto as manifestações da cultura corporal, quanto a identidade provisória dos seus sujeitos.
Title in English
The game of identity and difference in the cultural curriculum of Physical Education
Keywords in English
Cultural Curriculum, Difference, Physical Education
Abstract in English
The question of identity and difference has recently become a central and recurring theme in the educational debate and, especially, in the curricular one. In the specific case of the curricular debate, the question of difference has received great contributions from post-critical theories, exactly the theoretical field that inspires the cultural curriculum of Physical Education, a proposal that affirms itself in favor of differences. Therefore, identity and difference are not pre-existing entities, nor they have been part of some founding moment; they are not passive elements of culture, they must always be created and recreated. Identity and difference are related to the attribution of meaning to the social world as well as to the dispute over this attribution. Base on this presupposition, we ask how the Other is seen and perceived in class, that is, how teachers and students can deal with differences in the complex network of meanings that are present in the school environment. Thus, we have submitted to cultural analysis fifteen reports of experiences produced by teachers who affirm that they put the proposal into practice. The material has been confronted with Cultural Studies, critical multiculturalism and poststructuralist production. The results point out that the didactic actions carried out by the teachers are made in the game of identity and difference and many of the proposed teaching activities tend to guide towards the key of difference because risking a teaching that values the corporal practices of minority groups, which problematizes discourses about them and their representatives in the sense of making visible the possible to-be-enunciated representations, that uses different strategies to affect students in their meanings and that incisively deconstructs prejudiced discourses, ends up presenting itself as a strength that, in the social and school environment, produces new ways of conceiving not only the manifestations of corporal culture but also the provisory identity of its subjects.