Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2006.tde-06032008-113817
Document
Author
Full name
Ronaldo Cardoso Alves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Lopes, Katia Maria Abud (President)
Glezer, Raquel
Schapochnik, Nelson
Title in Portuguese
Representações sociais e a construção da consciência histórica.
Keywords in Portuguese
Comunicação
Consciência histórica
Cotidiano
Cultura
Didática da história
Educação
Etnografia
História
Identidade
Psicologia social
Representações sociais
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa teve como objetivo estudar a construção de consciência histórica em alunos do ensino básico a partir do encontro/confronto, em sala de aula, dos diferentes saberes oriundos do senso comum e da ciência da História, por meio da análise das representações sociais constituídas por seus sujeitos: alunos e professores. A utilização de uma metodologia de pesquisa de inspiração etnográfica, somada a outros instrumentais qualitativos aplicados em alunos e professores do ensino fundamental e médio de escolas situadas na periferia da Cidade de São Paulo, proporcionou a leitura das configurações sociais da comunidade escolar à luz da teoria das representações sociais de Serge Moscovici e do conceito de consciência histórica de Jörn Rüsen. Baseado nesse aporte teórico e empírico, a dissertação buscou compreender a influência da dupla dimensão do cotidiano (local e global) na construção das representações sociais dos alunos e a transformação (ou reprodução) das mesmas após a atuação do ensino de História no espaço escolar, com vistas à consecução (ou não) de consciência histórica na vida prática. Por fim, a partir da análise do confronto de representações sociais de alunos e professores, oriundas da apreensão de um conceito substantivo discutido no ensino de História, propõe a socialização e discussão dessas diferentes representações no espaço escolar como possibilidade de formação de consciência histórica e de maior aproximação do estudo da História da vida prática dos alunos.
Title in English
Social representations and the construction of historical consciousness.
Keywords in English
Communication
Culture
Educating
Ethnography
Historical consciousness
History teaching
Identity
Quotidian life
Social psychology
Social representations
Abstract in English
This research has the aim to study the forming of historical consciousness in elementary school students, starting from the discovery/confrontation of the different knowledge backgrounds resulting from common sense and the Science of History itself, through the analysis of the social representations made by their subjects: students and teachers. The use of the ethnography-inspired research method, added to alternative quantitative tools employed in studies with both pupils and teachers in the outskirts of São Paulo´s elementary and high schools, provided the understanding of the social setup in those communities, in the view of Serge Moscovici´s social representation theory and the Jörn Rüsen´s historical consciousness concept. Based on this both theoretical and empirical approach, this thesis intends to comprehend the (local and global) double-dimensioned influence of the quotidian life on forming students´ social representations, and their possible changes, or reproductions, after the process of the teaching of History in the school environment with the purpose of promoting (or not) historical consciousness in practical life. Finally, starting from the analysis of the comparison between students´ and teachers´ social representations, coming from the perception of the History teaching substantive concept, this thesis suggests the debate and the socialization of these different representations in the school environment as a possibility of construction of the historical consciousness and a better approach of History teaching in learners´ practical life.