Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2006.tde-06032008-110423
Document
Author
Full name
Adriana Bauer
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Sousa, Sandra Maria Zakia Lian (President)
Fusari, Jose Cerchi
Sousa, Clarilza Prado de
Title in Portuguese
Usos dos resultados do SARESP: o papel da avaliação nas políticas de formação docente.
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação de políticas e programas educacionais
Formação contínua
Política educacional
SARESP
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa tem por objeto o uso dos resultados do Sistema de Avaliação do Rendimento Escolar de São Paulo (SARESP) na formulação de ações de formação de professores, no âmbito das Diretorias Regionais da capital paulista. Dessa forma, o problema que guia as reflexões apresentadas é a análise sobre em que medida os resultados da avaliação sistêmica subsidiam a formulação de políticas de formação docente. Como suporte teórico, são utilizados autores que se dedicam ao estudo da temática da avaliação de políticas, bem como aqueles que refletem sobre a problemática da avaliação de sistemas e programas educacionais. A fim de iluminar a questão da articulação entre avaliação de sistema e formação docente e elucidar contradições percebidas por meio da leitura dos documentos oficiais sobre a política educacional mais geral, a pesquisadora opta por uma metodologia qualitativa, enfatizando o uso da enquête com caráter exploratório. Também é realizado um estudo em algumas diretorias regionais, a fim de observar o trabalho de formação realizado nessas instâncias. Os dados obtidos e sua análise, a partir da bibliografia pesquisada, sinalizam que o uso dos resultados do SARESP para a elaboração de ações direcionadas à formação docente depende da equipe responsável por essa formação no âmbito da Diretoria Regional. Verifica-se que as equipes têm dificuldades no entendimento dos resultados da avaliação, fato que pode ser uma das explicações para a diferenciação das ações observadas entre as diretorias. Além disso, muitas das ações realizadas na diretoria regional são desdobramentos de atividades de formação definidas pela Secretaria da Educação, para toda a rede de ensino, indicando, particularmente a partir de 2002, uma tendência à centralização das ações de formação, as quais, inclusive, na opinião de alguns entrevistados, parecem ter sido definidas independentemente dos resultados das avaliações. É possível perceber algumas iniciativas locais que as diretorias buscam consolidar um movimento que privilegia ações de formação balizadas pelas necessidades dos professores evidenciadas pelos resultados da avaliação. No entanto, as informações coletadas, em seu conjunto, permitem inferir que a articulação entre os resultados do SARESP e a política de formação docente, da forma prevista nos documentos deste sistema, ainda está por ser consolidada.
Title in English
Uses of the SARESP results: the role of evaluation on teacher's formation policies.
Keywords in English
Appraisal of policies and educational programs
Continuous formation
Educational policy
SARESP
Abstract in English
The subject of this survey is the use of the results of the São Paulo Student Performance Appraisal System (Sistema de Avaliação do Rendimento Escolar de São Paulo - SARESP) in the formulation of actions for teachers' development within the scope of the Regional Administrations of the state of São Paulo. As such, the guiding question of the reflections herein presented was to what extent the results of systemic appraisal subsidize the formulation of policies for teachers' development. As theoretical basis, authors who dedicate to the study of such policy appraisals were used, as well as those who reflect on the evaluation of teachers' educational programs. Aiming to enlighten the question of the articulation between system appraisal and teachers' development and to explain contradictions perceived by means of the analysis of the official documents regarding a more general educational policy, the researcher opted for a more qualitative methodology, emphasizing the use of questionnaires with exploratory purposes. A study took place in some regional administrations, aiming to observe the development works therein performed. The results obtained and their analysis, based on the researched bibliography, indicate that the use of SARESP's results for the elaboration of actions towards teachers' development depends on the teams responsible for such development within the scope of the regional administrations. It was verified that the teams have difficulties with the understanding of the appraisal results, a fact that can be one of the explanations for the differentiation of actions among the individual administrations. Besides, many of the actions done at the regional administrations are consequences of development activities defined by the Secretary of Education (Secretaria da Educação), for the entire education network, and indicating - particularly beginning 2002 - a trend of centralization of the development actions (actions which on the opinion of some interviewees seem to have been defined regardless the appraisals' results). However, it is possible to note local initiatives in which the administrations seek to consolidate a movement that privileges development actions based on the teachers' needs, which came to light by the appraisal results. Notwithstanding, the collected information in its entirety allow to infer that the articulation between SARESP's results and the policy of teachers' development, as formally stipulated, remains to be consolidated.