Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2020.tde-05122019-154118
Document
Author
Full name
Márcia Soares de Araújo Feitosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Siqueira, Idmea Semeghini Prospero Machado de (President)
Mesquita, Isabelle Regina de Amorim
Polido, Nagila Euclides da Silva
Reimão, Sandra Lucia Amaral de Assis
Silva, Petrilson Alan Pinheiro da
Title in Portuguese
O ambiente e as interações na sala de leitura em escolas públicas de São Paulo: histórico, limitações e perspectivas para a constituição de leitores neste início de século XXI
Keywords in Portuguese
Aprendizagem colaborativa
Biblioteca escolar
Leitura
Literatura
Multiletramentos
Protagonismo juvenil
Sala de leitura
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo investigar o ambiente formado e as interações empreendidas nas salas de leitura, no âmbito do PROGRAMA SALA DE LEITURA (PSL), implantado pela SECRETARIA DE ESTADO DA EDUCAÇÃO DE SÃO PAULO (SEE-SP), em 2009. Visamos compreender se as diretrizes estabelecidas pela SEE-SP, para a organização e funcionamento das salas de leitura na rede estadual de São Paulo, são definidoras do ambiente e das interações propiciadas pelos professores nesses locais e para a utilização desses espaços, tanto pelos alunos como pela comunidade. A justificativa para esse trabalho repousa na constatação de que, com o advento das novas tecnologias da informação, vivemos em um contexto de significativas mudanças nos modos de produção, circulação e uso dos textos e uma demanda social e educacional por leitores e escritores mais críticos, que saibam navegar no ciberespaço. Nesse contexto, além da sala de aula, a biblioteca escolar / a sala de leitura e o laboratório de informática são espaços que assumem uma importância ímpar, pois trazem em si o potencial para re (inventar), re (criar) os cenários de aprendizagem, locais privilegiados para o desenvolvimento de práticas de leitura e escrita diferenciadas. Como fundamentação teórica, discutimos os princípios educativos do PSL: os multiletramentos, a aprendizagem colaborativa e o protagonismo juvenil (ROJO, 2012; VYGOTSKY, 1987; TORRES E IRALA, 2014; COSTA, 2002), refletimos sobre a prática leitora na sociedade pós-moderna e a organização de atividades de oralidade, leitura e escrita em diferentes gêneros e em diversas mídias (SEMEGHINISIQUEIRA, 2015; ROJO, 2014; LERNER, 2002; BRÄKLING, 2003) e apresentamos uma reflexão sobre a história da biblioteca e a revisão bibliográfica inerente à biblioteca escolar / sala de leitura. A pesquisa de cunho etnográfico foi realizada em uma sala de leitura de uma escola do ensino fundamental e médio da rede estadual de São Paulo, na qual investigaram-se a organização e o funcionamento da SL e como eram desenvolvidas as propostas pedagógicas adotadas pela SEE-SP. Os resultados obtidos indicam que as diretrizes estabelecidas para o PSL exercem influência significativa na constituição da práxis pedagógica e no trabalho cotidiano da docente responsável pela SL, que, em vista de seu comprometimento pessoal, político e ético, busca formas de superação, situando suas práticas entre liberdades cerceadas e limitações transgredidas, possibilitando a constituição de sujeitos leitores.
Title in English
The environment and the interactions in the Reading Rooms in public schools in the State of São Paulo: historical background, limitations and perspectives to produce active readers in the beginning of the XXI century
Keywords in English
Collaborative learning
Literature
Multiliteracies
Reading
Reading rooms
School library
Youth protagonism
Abstract in English
This research aims to investigate the environment created and the interactions undertaken in the reading rooms, within the scope of the READING ROOM PROGRAM PROGRAMA SALA DE LEITURA (PSL), implemented by the OFFICE OF EDUCATION OF THE STATE OF SÃO PAULO SECRETARIA DE ESTADO DA EDUCAÇÃO DE SÃO PAULO (SEE-SP) in 2009. We intend to understand if the guidelines established by the SEE-SP for the organization and operation of the reading rooms in the chain of public schools in the state of São Paulo are defining factors of the environment and the interactions provided by the teachers in these places, as well as their use, both by students and by the community. The justification for this work lies in the fact that, due to the advent of new information technologies, we live in a context of significant changes in the ways in which texts are produced, spread and used, along with a social and educational demand for more critical readers and writers who know how to navigate in the cyberspace. In this context, the school library / reading room and the computer lab are spaces that, in addition to the classroom, play a unique importance as they bring in the potential to re (invent) and re (create) the learning scenarios, being privileged places for the development of distinguished reading and writing practices. As a theoretical basis, we discuss the educational principles of the PSL: multiliteracies, collaborative learning and youth protagonism (ROJO, 2012; VYGOTSKY, 1987; TORRES E IRALA, 2014; COSTA, 2002); we reflect on the reading practice and on the organization of oral, reading and writing activities in different genres and media in postmodern society (SEMEGHINI-SIQUEIRA, 2015; ROJO, 2014; LERNER, 2002; BRÄKLING, 2003) and we also present a viewpoint on the history of the library and the bibliographic review inherent to the school library / reading room. The ethnographic research was carried out in a reading room of a school belonging to the chain of public schools in the state of São Paulo, where both elementary and high school years are offered. This research investigated the organization and the operation of the reading rooms, along with how the pedagogical proposals adopted by SEE- SP operated. The results indicate that the established guidelines for the PSL played a significant role in the constitution of the pedagogical praxis and in the daily work of the teacher responsible for the reading room, who, due to their personal, political and ethical commitment, seeks ways of overcoming difficulties, by settling their practices between constrained freedoms and transgressed limitations, making way for the creation of active readers.