Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2008.tde-05082008-140802
Document
Author
Full name
Andrea de Carvalho Zichia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Romualdo Luiz Portela de (President)
Araujo, Gilda Cardoso de
Arelaro, Lisete Regina Gomes
Title in Portuguese
O direito à educação no período imperial: um estudo de suas origens no Brasil.
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito à educação
Gratuidade
Obrigatoriedade
Período imperial - Brasil
Províncias - Brasil
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem como objetivo analisar a o direito à educação no Brasil, focalizando o Período Imperial (1822 a 1889). A reflexão incorpora uma análise históricocomparativa acerca do sentido do direito à educação, sua interpretação nos documentos legais e o correspondente debate legislativo. O mapeamento realizado observou a inserção da gratuidade e da obrigatoriedade na legislação. Vale ressaltar que a gratuidade foi explicitada na Constituição Política do Império do Brasil, de 1824. Com o Ato Adicional, em 1834, descentralizou-se a administração pública, ficando a educação primária a cargo das províncias. Assim, a gratuidade não se efetivou em algumas delas no período estudado. Já a obrigatoriedade enfrentou resistências e permeou inúmeros debates parlamentares, de modo que sua implantação aconteceu pontualmente apenas em algumas legislações provinciais. Apesar da explicitação do direito à educação, enquanto dever do Estado, só ter sido realizada no nível federal com a Constituição de 1969, o presente trabalho indica que, em nível provincial, houve inserções já no Período Imperial.
Title in English
The right to education during the imperial period: a study of its origins in Brazil.
Keywords in English
Compulsory education
Free tuition
Imperial period - Brazil
Provinces - Brazil
Right to education
Abstract in English
The purpose of this study is to analyze the idea of the right to education during the Imperial Period (1822 to 1889). The reflection incorporates comparative historical analyzes about the right to education, its interpretation on the legal documents and corresponded debates. The right to education mapping began with the observation of the concept of free tuition and compulsory education by the law. In 1824, the Imperial Constitution (Constituição Política do Brasil Imperial) established the principle of free tuition to elementary schools. With the Amendment Constitutional (Ato Adicional) of 1834 the public administration was decentralized and the provinces were made responsible for primary education. But it was not applied at some provinces at that time according this research. On the contrary, the compulsory concept was discussed by the parliament, so it was implemented in a punctual way, just established as a law in some provinces. Although the right to education as a state duty was officially declared only in 1969, this study shows that there were previous statements, in some provinces, during the Imperial Period.