Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2014.tde-05022015-133440
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Chui de Menezes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Iavelberg, Rosa (President)
Cola, César Pereira
Coutinho, Rejane Galvão
Macedo, Lino de
Machado, Nilson Jose
Title in Portuguese
Erro e errância na educação em arte
Keywords in Portuguese
Conhecimento
Construtivismo
Educação em arte
Errância
Erro
Escola
Abstract in Portuguese
Ao se colocar em foco o papel do erro como tema relevante à educação em arte, descortinam-se possíveis novas compreensões do significado do erro nos diferentes contextos atuais de formação. Partindo do pensamento filosófico a respeito do termo e da observação da oposição histórica entre correntes ideológicas antípodas relativamente a sua concepção no ensino de arte, este texto, ao trazer o erro a um novo lugar conceitual, busca prover o educador de correspondente parâmetro didático-pedagógico. Entre os objetivos deste trabalho está apontar uma variedade de concepções sobre o erro nos fazeres de quem aprende e de quem ensina arte, como aquilo que é denunciado coercitivamente, aquilo que é corrigido construtivamente ou o que é acolhido criativamente. Respaldando-se nas obras de autores como Thierry de Duve e Jean Piaget, no diálogo com três educadores e na observação de propostas didáticas realizadas com turmas de ensino médio de uma escola particular, este trabalho pretende levantar a ideia da reincorporação do erro como elemento conceitual importante ao aprendizado das linguagens artísticas, assim como à discussão geral sobre o ensino contemporâneo da arte.
Title in English
Error and wandering in art education
Keywords in English
Art education
Constructivism
Error
Knowledge
School
Abstract in English
When the role of error is focused as a relevant subject in art education, new other possible understandings of the meaning of error show themselves in different present educational contexts. Based on the philosophical thought about error and on the comparison between opposite ideological trends concerning this concept in art teaching, this work wants to provide educators with correlated didactic and pedagogical parameters, bringing error to a new conceptual place. Among the objectives of this work, there is the displaying a variety of errors in the activities of who learns and teaches art, both as what is coercively condemned, or what is constructively corrected, or even what is creatively accepted. Supported by ideas of authors as Thierry de Duve and Jean Piaget, inspired by dialogues with three educators and based in the observation of didactic proposals applied in high school classes at a private institution, this work intends to incorporate error as an important conceptual element to the learning of artistic languages, as well as to the general discussion of the contemporary teaching of art.