Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2019.tde-04122019-160110
Document
Author
Full name
Daniela Fagundes Portela
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Kishimoto, Tizuko Morchida (President)
Biccas, Maurilane de Souza
Demartini, Zeila de Brito Fabri
Fonseca, Marcus Vinicius
Santos, Maria Walburga dos
Title in Portuguese
A trajetória profissional da educadora Anália Emília Franco em São Paulo (1853-1919)
Keywords in Portuguese
Anália Franco
Colónias
Criança negra
História da infância
Professora primária
Trajetória
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem como objetivo apresentar a trajetória profissional de Anália Emília Franco (1853-1919) em São Paulo, professora primária, escritora, dramaturga, poetisa, fundadora da 1ª banda musical feminina de São Paulo e, também criadora da Associação Beneficente Instrutiva e Feminina (AFBI) que era mantenedora de um amplo e diversificado conjunto de instituições formativas, Creche/Asilo, Escolas Maternais, Liceus, Bibliotecas Escolares e Colônias Regeneradoras, cujo público alvo era crianças e mulheres. Enquanto, manteve uma participação ativa na imprensa produzida por mulheres no século XIX, e foi proprietária, escritora e administradora de escritora fundou dois periódicos de ampla circulação nacional: Revista Álbum das Meninas e A Voz Maternal. A despeito de toda amplitude de sua obra, as suas instituições fonnativas que consistiram em uma das poucas opções ao segmento populacional que ficava a margem do processo de expansão do ensino público em São Paulo, a sua atuação permanece em um lugar de invisibilidade no campo da Historiografia Educacional Brasileira.
Title in English
Professional trajectory of Anália Emília Franco (1853-1919)
Keywords in English
Anália Franco
Black child
Childhood story
Primary school teacher
Trajectory
Abstract in English
This paper aims to present the professional trajectory of Emilia Analia Franco (1853-1919) in São Paulo, a primary school teacher, writer, playwright, poet, founder of the lst female musical band of São Paulo and also creator of Instructive Benevolent Association and Women (AFBI) which was sponsor of a broad and diverse set of training institutions, Creche / Asylum, Maternal Schools, High Schools, School Libraries and Colonies regenerating, whose target audience was children and women. While, maintained an active participation in the press produced by women in the nineteenth century, and was the owner, writer and author of administrator founded two large national newspapers: "Revista Albúm das Meninas " and "A voz Maternal" It is noticed that in spite of all breadth of his work, his training institutions which consisted of one of the few options to those who were the bank of public education expansion process in São Paulo, its performance remains in a place of invisibility in field of historiography Educational Brazilian.