Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2018.tde-04122018-172413
Document
Author
Full name
Cibelle Soares Toledo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Barretto, Elba Siqueira de Sa (President)
Campos, Maria Machado Malta
Mello, Roseli Rodrigues de
Title in Portuguese
Grupos interativos em uma escola comunitária: a participação de pais em práticas cotidianas escolares
Keywords in Portuguese
Equidade
Participação comunitária
Qualidade da educação
Abstract in Portuguese
A inclusão social, a mitigação das desigualdades e os altos rendimentos são aspectos desafiadores na educação de alunos menos favorecidos. Esse trabalho relata a adoção de uma proposta criada pela Universidade de Barcelona, as Comunidades de Aprendizagem, por uma escola destinada a alunos de uma comunidade popular de São Paulo que, em seus cursos regulares, recebe alunos com alto poder aquisitivo. Esse trabalho, busca evidenciar se uma das atividades sugeridas, os Grupos Interativos, conseguem incrementar a participação dos pais na escola, explicitar a eles as altas expectativas da escola em relação ao desempenho das crianças e adolescentes, bem como contribuir para que todos os atores escolares, e em particular os professores aprendam também mais sobre a comunidade que atendem. Além disso, procura evidenciar o clima educacional da escola, e como ele influencia no êxito do programa.
Title in English
Interactive groups in a community school: the participation of parents in school daily practices
Keywords in English
Community participation
Equity
Quality of education
Abstract in English
Social inclusion, mitigation of inequalities and high performances are challenging aspects in the education of less previleged students. This paper reports the adoption of a proposal created by the University of Barcelona, the Learning Communities, by a school for students of a popular community in São Paulo, that receives students with high purchasing power in its regular courses. This work, seeks to highlight if one of the suggested activities, Interactive Groups, is able to increase the participation of parents in school, to explain to them the high expectations of the school in relation to the performance of children and adolescents, as well as to contribute so that all the school actors, and in particular teachers will also learn more about the community they serve. In addition, it seeks to evidence the educational climate of the school, and how it influences the success of the program.