Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.48.2012.tde-04072012-103153
Document
Author
Full name
Daniela Fagundes Portela
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Kishimoto, Tizuko Morchida (President)
Fonseca, Marcus Vinicius
Hilsdorf, Maria Lucia Spedo
Title in Portuguese
Iniciativas de atendimento para crianças negras na província de São Paulo (1871-1888)
Keywords in Portuguese
Criança negra
História da educação
História da escolarização da população negra livre
Lei do ventre
Abstract in Portuguese
O texto discute o atendimento de crianças livres no período de 1871 a 1888 na província de São Paulo. O tema é relevante em pesquisas do campo da historiografia educacional e da história da infância brasileira, no sentido que visa contribuir com o número, ainda escassos de pesquisas sobre a temática da história da criança negra na província de São Paulo. Ao longo do texto utilizamos o termo escravizado em vez de escravo em conformidade os estudos de Munanga (2004), que não consideram que os negros tenham nascido nessa condição nem tampouco tenham propensões biológicas para a vida em cativeiro. Procuramos, na parte inicial da pesquisa, apresentar um levantamento sobre dissertações, teses e artigos cujos temas conjugassem com os objetivos desta dissertação. Esses estudos relatam o processo de escolarização da população negra e também descrevem a situação da infância escravizada e da infância livre em periodização próxima ou semelhante à deste estudo. No processo metodológico, recorremos a 5 tipos diferentes de fontes documentais: relatórios do Ministério da Agricultura, anais dos Congressos Agrícola do Recife e do Rio de Janeiro, ambos realizados no ano de 1878, registros de batismo de crianças negras livres, exemplares do jornal A Redempção e o 1º Recenseamento Nacional do Império Brasileiro de 1872. As fontes são analisadas de maneira conjugada, dialogando entre si de forma a auxiliar na composição do cenário do atendimento público das crianças negras livres na província de São Paulo. O recurso metodológico utilizado na análise do corpus documental varia conforme a natureza de cada fonte, sendo empreendidos, sobretudo, recursos quantitativos e qualitativos. A pesquisa revela a ausência de dados sobre as crianças negras livres, assim como a inexistência, na província de São Paulo, de instituições voltadas para o seu atendimento, como localizamos em outras províncias do Império brasileiro. Com base nas fontes analisadas, é possível verificar que as crianças negras livres em São Paulo não foram entregues ao Estado.
Title in English
Care initiatives for Black children in the province of São Paulo (1871-1888).
Keywords in English
Black child
History of education
History of schooling of black people
Law of free womb
Abstract in English
The text discusses the care of children free for the period 1871 to 1879 in the province of São Paulo. The theme is relevant to research in the field of educational historiography and the history of Brazilian children in order to understand the care initiatives proposed by the province of Sao Paulo to the sons and daughters of enslaved families. Throughout the text we use the term "enslaved" instead of slave in accordance Munanga studies (2004), which do not consider that blacks were born in this condition have neither biological propensities to life in captivity. Sought, in the early part of the research, presenting a survey of dissertations, theses and articles whose topics conjugate with the objectives of this dissertation. These studies report the education process of the black population and also describe the situation of children and childhood in bondage free periodization close or similar to this study. For this study, we used five different types of documentary sources: reports from the Ministry of Agriculture, Agricultural annals of Congress in Recife and Rio de Janeiro, both held in 1878, records of naive, copies of the newspaper The Redemption and the actual text of the Free Womb Law, the 1st national census of the Brazilian Empire in 1872 .The sources are analyzed so together, talking among themselves in order to assist in the composition of the scene of public service free of black children in the province of Sao Paulo. The methodological approach used in the Corpus analysis varies depending on the nature of each source, being undertaken, especially, quantitative and qualitative features. The research reveals the absence of data on free black children, as well as the absence, in the province of Sao Paulo, the institutions for their care, and was located in other provinces of the Empire of Brazil. Based on the sources analyzed, you can check that the free black children in Sao Paulo Were the not delivered for State.