Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2011.tde-04072011-144004
Document
Author
Full name
Milton Joeri Fernandes Duarte
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Lopes, Katia Maria Abud (President)
Fonseca, Selva Edilamar Guimaraes
Schapochnik, Nelson
Silva, André Chaves de Melo
Silva, Marcos Antonio da
Title in Portuguese
A música e a construção do conhecimento histórico em aula
Keywords in Portuguese
conhecimento histórico
consciência histórica
linguagem musical
memória e consciência musical
Abstract in Portuguese
O principal objetivo desta pesquisa foi demonstrar a importância da música para a construção do conhecimento histórico de alunos e professores. A consciência histórica mediada pela linguagem musical revela uma forte carga afetiva, pois faz parte de uma memória pessoal e modelo de referência para a apreensão e assimilação das novas audições, similares ou não as anteriores, revelando assim o que podemos chamar de consciência musical dos sujeitos envolvidos. A importância da música em sala de aula encontra-se principalmente relacionada à própria natureza da linguagem musical, pois só pode ser percebida única e exclusivamente em e mediante o tempo, alimentando-se de uma memória afetiva que se transforma em uma consciência musical no presente, facilitando as narrativas, reflexões, práticas ou interpretações históricas dos alunos e da professora.
Title in English
The music and build historical knowledge in the class room
Keywords in English
historical awareness
Historical knowledge
memory and musical awareness
musical language
Abstract in English
The main objective of this research was to demonstrate the importance of music to building historical knowledge in students and teachers. The historical awareness mediated by musical language reveals a strong affective load, because it is part of a personal memory and a reference to the apprehension and assimilation of new listening, similar or not to the ones mentioned before, revealing what we can call musical awareness of the involved subjects. The importance of music in class is mainly related to the nature of the musical language itself, as this can only be noticed in and through time, feeding itself from an affective memory that transforms itself in a musical awareness in the present, facilitating the narratives, reflexions, practices or historical interpretations of the students and the teacher.