Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2011.tde-04072011-083935
Document
Author
Full name
Eun Mi Yang
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Fischmann, Roseli (President)
Catani, Afranio Mendes
Demartini, Zeila de Brito Fabri
Horta, Sylvio Roque de Guimarães
Pereira, Jacira Helena do Valle
Title in Portuguese
A "geração 1.5" dos imigrantes coreanos em São Paulo: identidade, alteridade e educação
Keywords in Portuguese
alteridade
Brasil
educação
entre
eu e outro
geração 1.5
identidade
imigrantes coreanos
projeto
São Paulo
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese tem como objetivo preencher um pouco o hiato entre os imigrantes coreanos e os brasileiros trazendo mais fatos sobre os primeiros e esclarecer o contetúdo da ambiguidade que se diz marcar a identidade da Geração 1.5 dos imigrantes coreanos. Para tal, buscou-se analisar como essa geração em São Paulo lida com o duplo pertencimento cultural coreano e brasileiro no Brasil, sociedade caracterizada pela diversidade e complexidade e, como se dá a formação da visão do Eu e do Outro num contínuo processo de alteridade. A hipótese é de que a experiência única dessa geração no Brasil por se situar entre a primeira e a segunda geração dos imigrantes coreanos bem como entre coreanos e brasileiros propicia novas possibilidades de construção do Eu e do Outro, de forma menos dicotômica. Para fazer a apreciação desse pressuposto, tomou-se como centro de análise os 26 entrevistados pertencentes à Geração 1.5, conforme o critério estabelecido neste estudo, que imigraram para o Brasil entre as década de 1960 e 1990. Tentou-se captar os papéis educacionais dos quatro ambientes família, escola, religião e comunidade coreana na formação do eixo de interpretação do mundo, que é a base em elaboração de projeto referente a como se posicionar na sociedade brasileira e como se relacionar com brasileiros. Em seguida, examinou-se os aspectos de relacionamento em âmbitos diferentes, da visão do Eu e do Brasil e dos projetos elaborados pelos pais dos entrevistados e pelos próprios entrevistados para viver no Brasil. Sob essa perspectiva, a análise e a reflexão foram realizadas mediante as reflexões sobre a alteridade e identidade dos autores de áreas e origens variadas, dos quais o foco foi dirigido às de Martin Buber, George Herbert Mead, Hannah Arendt, Claude Lévi-Strauss, Gilberto Velho e Tak Seok-san. O resultado aponta que, para os entrevistados, pertencentes à Geração 1.5, a ambiguidade de fato encontra-se como um traço marcante ao longo do processo da construção da identidade, mas que eles lidam com essa ambiguidade de formas diferentes e autônomas de acordo com circunstâncias e estímulos diferentes, em vez de serem definidos de acordo com a classificação dicotômica para a identidade nacional e flutuarem submissas a ela.
Title in English
The Generation 1.5 of the Korean immigrants in São Paulo: identity, alterity and education.
Keywords in English
alterity or otherness
between
Brazil
education
generation 1.5
identity
korean immigrants
project
São Paulo
Abstract in English
This thesis aims to contribute towards bridging the gap between the Korean immigrants in Brazil and the Brazilian people by showing facts about the first and clarifying some of the ambiguity, said to be a trait marking the so-called Generation 1.5 of Korean immigrants. For this, it was analyzed how this generation deals with belonging to double cultures (Korean and Brazilian) in Brazil, a society characterized by its diversity and complexity, and how the formation of the vision of I and Other in a continuous process of alterity occurs. The underlying hypothesis was that the unique experience of this generation, being situated in between the first and second generation of Korean immigrants, propitiates new possibilities for the construction of the notion of self and others in a less dichotomous way. To verify this point of view, a total of 26 individuals considered to belong to Generation 1.5 were selected for the interview and further analysis according to the criterion set in this study. It was attempted to understand how these four principal environments family, school, religion and Korean community influenced the interviewees in the forming of their interpretation of the world which is intrinsic in elaborating the project of their positioning in Brazilian society and their relationship with Brazilians. Attention has also been paid to aspects of the interviewees relationships with Brazilians in different spheres, of their vision of self and Brazil and finally, of the projects taken by them and by their parents in living in Brazil. Following this perspective, the conceptual and theoretical base for the research and the analysis of the collected data was put on the views of Martin Buber, George Herbert Mead, Hannah Arendt, Claude Lévi-Strauss, Gilberto Velho and Tak Seok-san who share the concern about the alterity and identity issues in different academic branches. The result shows that for the majority of the interviewees this ambiguity is in fact a pending question throughout their identity construction process: but that they deal with it in different and more autonomous ways according to different circumstances and stimuli, rather than just being defined by the existing dichotomous classification model of their national identity.